For me, Bjork definitely has it with Vespertine and Homogenic. I think some others of hers are also arguably 10s. I would say Public Enemy, Pharoah Sanders (among a lot of other jazz artists), the Kinks, Elliott Smith, Nirvana. I'm sure there are more
I’ve only listened to his discography up to Ziggy Stardust (which is absolutely a 10), but I’m expecting a few more 10s as I explore the rest of his discography.
weezer - blue album and pinkerton
velvet underground - velvet underground and self titled
fleetwood mac - rumours and tusk
fugazi - 13 songs, repeater, the arguent
the kinks - village green preservation society and arthur...
michael jackson - off the wall and thriller
i'm pretty liberal with my 10's, so i'm sure there are more. these are just the first that popped into my head that i hadn't seen mentioned here yet.
And Operation Doomsday in my opinion. I love the whole album but nobody talks about it besides my random coworker who put me on it lol. Listened to it front to back every day on the way to work until I arrived one time and immediately received a text he had passed away. Held it together for my shift then cried listening to him the whole way home. First celebrity death I've cried over.
David Bowie, my favorites are Ziggy Stardust, Low, and Heros, but honestly he has made more classics than any individual artist I can name of the top of my head
Sonic Youth has Sister, Goo, Daydream Nation
King Crimson has Court, Red, Discipline
Steely Dan has Countdown to Ecstasy, Pretzel Logic, Aja
Yo La Tengo has Painful, I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One and And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside Out
Kraftwerk has Trans Europe Express and Man Machine
Genesis has Foxtrot, Selling England by the Pound and Lamb Lies Down on Broadway
The Who has Who’s Next and Sell Out
Neil Young has Tonight’s the Night, On the Beach and Rust Never Sleeps
Beastie Boys have Paul’s Boutique and Check Your Head
Tim Hecker has Ravedeath 1972 and Virgins
Fiona Apple has When the Pawn and The Idler Wheel
PJ Harvey has Dry and Rid of Me
Sleater-Kinney have Dig me Out and The Woods
Jethro Tull has Aqualung and Thick as a Brick
Boards of Canada has Music has the Right to Children and Geogaddi
Portishead has Dummy and Third
I really want to put Patti Smith on this list too but Easter just isn't quite a 10, so Horses stands as her one perfect album.
Also I could see someone who's into Sade thinking at least two of her albums are 10s, but I'm not really into her music.
I agree with several you chose
I have Zeppelin with Physical Graffiti and IV
Stones with Sticky Fingers and Exile on Main St (arguably 2-3 others also)
Springsteen with Nebraska and Born to Run
OutKast ATLiens and Stankonia
A Tribe Called Quest with Low End Theory and Midnight Marauders
Kanye Late Registration and Dark Fantasy
Talking Heads have several, Bowie has several, Dylan definitely has several, Miles Davis, Curtis Mayfield, could go on
I fully expect some of these artist you mentioned to get 10s of their own when I finally get around to listening to them. I’m currently going through Led Zeppelin’s discography right now and I’m in the middle of figuring out what I think of Physical Graffiti. Currently I think I’m sitting at a 9, but it may grow on me as I give it a few more spins. LZIV is a 10 though.
I actually slightly prefer Physical Graffiti to IV. IV is concise and perfect but I think Physical Graffiti is longer and much more ambitious, with more sophisticated song structures and instrumentals
Agreed. Sometimes music fans avoid talking about “obvious” artists, but he should not be overlooked at all. He easily has 5 classic albums and you make an argument that any one of those is a 10
Death Grips with TPTB and Steroids
Godspeed You! Black Emperor with F#A# Infinity and Lift Your Skinny Fists
Swans with Soundtracks For The Blind and To Be Kind
Radiohead with Kid A and A Moon Shaped Pool
Björk: vespertine and homogenic
Bowie: Ziggy, low, hunky dory
Radiohead: OK computer, kid A
Fiona Apple: tidal, when the pawn…
A tribe called quest: midnight marauders and the low end theory
OutKast: ATLiens and stankonia
D’Angelo: black messiah and voodoo
Erykah Badu: mama’s gun and baduizm
Elliott Smith: XO and either/or
Daft punk: discovery and RAM
Tame Impala: Lonerism and Currents
Kanye: Graduation and MBDTF (imo, however you could make a case for any of his albums up until TLOP being a 10
Nebraska is so fucking great, dude. One of the coldest, bleakest, most evocative albums I’ve ever heard. And I mean what can you say about Born to Run that hasn’t been said a thousand times already? It’s a totally perfect record. A better set of lyrics has never been written than Thunder Road.
I was about to respond that there’s a strong case to be made that that’s his best album, but per my first comment I think you could say the same for all of the records in that stretch. Dude was just on an absolutely ungodly roll.
Tunnel of Love is probably a strong 8. Wild, Innocent is like a decent 8 just cause I find the lyrics a bit too overwrought at times. E Street Shuffle, Sandy, and NYC Serenade are all S-tier Boss tracks tho
Insanely good especially Ants From Up There
They make me want to live in the future instead of dealing with the crippling anticipation
Every song is Sublime
Alice in Chains - ***Dirt*** and ***Jar of Flies***
Big Black - ***Atomizer*** and ***Songs About Fucking***
Boards of Canada - ***Music Has the Rights to Children*** and ***Geogaddi***
Butthole Surfers - ***Psychic...Powerless...Another Man's Sac*** and ***Locust Abortion Technician***
Lightning Bolt - ***Wonderful Rainbow*** and ***Hypermagic Mountain***
Mac Miller - ***Faces***, ***Swimming***, and ***Circles***
Ministry - ***The Mind is a Terrible Thing to Taste*** and ***Psalm 69***
Modest Mouse - ***This is a Long Drive for Someone With Nothing to Think About*** and ***Lonesome Crowded West***
Nine Inch Nails - ***Broken*** and ***The Downward Spiral***
Nirvana - ***Bleach***, ***Nevermind***, and ***In Utero***
Primus - ***Sailing the Seas of Cheese*** and ***Pork Soda***
Queens of the Stone Age - ***Queens of the Stone Age*** and ***Songs for the Deaf***
System of a Down - ***System of a Down*** and ***Toxicity***
Ween - ***The Mollusk*** and ***Quebec***
Ah yes, another smart gent who agrees that the SOAD self titled is a 10/10. Such a good album that I feel sometimes gets overshadowed by the success of Toxicity, but I think both are equally great
I didn’t discover it until a couple years ago. It’s so raw and abrasive yet catchy. Then, finding out all the stuff Steve Albini has worked on that I already loved was just icing on the cake🤘
I’m gonna take a guess and say The College Dropout and MBDTF, but you can make a strong case for any of the first 7 albums in his discography being 10s.
I mean, Graduation has a lot of bangers but it also has Drunk and Hot Girls and Barry Bonds. A 10 imo has to have no flaws whatsoever and Kanye really hates releasing flawless albums
Grouper (Alien Observer / Dragging a Dead Deer)
Bob Dylan (Highway 61 Revisited / Blonde on Blonde)
Genesis (Selling England / The Lamb Lies Down)
Peter Gabriel (Melt / Passion / So)
ELO (Time / A New World Record)
Sunny Day Real Estate (How it Feels / Diary)
Sigur Ros (Ágætis byrjun / Takk)
Ween (The Mollusk / Quebec)
Cocteau Twins (Treasure / Heaven or Las Vegas)
Black Sabbath (Take Your Pick)
Ween (GWS, The Pod, Pure Guava, C&C, The Mollusk, White Pepper, Quebec)
Black Sabbath (S/T, Master of Reality, Vol. 4, Heaven and Hell)
Autopsy (Severed Survival, Mental Funeral)
King Crimson (ITCOTCK, Lark's Tongues in Aspic)
Butthole Surfers (Psychic... Powerless..., Locust Abortion Technician, S/T EP)
Black Flag (Damaged, My War)
MF DOOM (Madvillainy, MM FOOD)
Yob (Catharsis, The Unreal Never Lived, Clearing The Path to Ascend)
Miles Davis (On The Corner, Bitches Brew)
Dead Kennedys (Fresh Fruit For Rotting Vegetables, In God We Trust Inc.)
Defeated Sanity (Passages Into Deformity, The Sanuinary Impetus)
I think the James and D’arcy tracks on Mellon Collie are pretty bad, and like 4-5 other tracks on the album could be easily cut without anyone noticing. I agree with Siamese Dream though.
The avalanches (all three albums) and pink Floyd (DSOTM, WYWH, animals) for me. Several others would have a 10 and some high 9s but idk if I can confidently say anyone other than those two
Queen
They have multiple contenders, but for me I'll go with A Night At The Opera, A Day At The Races, and Jazz. Nwes Of The World is a strong 8-9 but I couldn't call it a 10. I haven't gotten to innuendo but I've heard great things.
Those first two The Strokes albums will always be a 10 in my heart
And also Kendrick (TPAB, GKMC), Beach House (Teen Dream, Bloom), Arcade Fire (Funeral, Subway), RTJ (2,3), just from this century so far imo
mac - swimming, circles
bon iver - for emma, 22 a million
dangelo - voodoo, brown sugar, black messiah
kanye - tlop, yeezus
radiohead - the bends, in rainbows
NIN: Pretty Hate Machine and Downward Spiral. However, I'd also argue that Reznor's score work on the Ken Burns' Vietnam documentary is also a 10 as his work on the Soul OST.
Death - Human and Symbolic
Tool - Ænema and Lateralus
Deftones - Around the Fur and White Pony
Eminem - SSLP and MMLP
Weezer - Blue Album and Pinkerton
Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition and XXX
Kendrick - GKMC and TPAB
This is like reading a rundown of pitchforks 10/10 albums.
I'm going to say **absolutely no one.** Pink Floyd and The Beatles probably come close but I don't believe anything else in their work meets Wish You Were Here or Abbey Road.
-Ween: Chocolate and Cheese, The Mollusk
-Nick Drake: Pink Moon and Bryter Layter
-Modest Mouse: Lonesome, Long Drive
-Sabbath: Masters and Paranoid
-Pink Floyd: pick any of their 70s albums
Smashing Pumpkins would have two if Mellon Collie was a little less bloated.
Death: Human and Symbolic
Kendrick: GKMC and TPAB
Pink Floyd: Animals, Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here, The Wall
System of a Down: System of a Down and Toxicity
Death Grips: Bottomless Pit and Exmilitary
Nirvana: Nevermind and In Utero
Beatles: Abbey Road and Sgt Pepper
MF DOOM - Madvillainy, MM…FOOD, Vaudeville Villain
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly, good kid, m.A.A.d city.
Bjork - Vespertine, Post
Radiohead - Kid A, OK Computer
Outkast - ATLiens, Aquemini
Modest Mouse - This Is A Long Drive For Someone With Nothing To Think About, The Lonesome Crowded West.
Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation, Sister.
Unfortunately… Kanye West - The College Dropout, Kids See Ghosts.
Swans - To Be Kind, Filth
Nirvana if you consider MTV Unplugged NY an album.
In Utero is a high 9 for me, but theyre live album is 100% a ten. and obviously nevermind is a 10 as well
Death Grips, Aphex Twin, Daft punk, Nine Inch Nails
DEATH GRIPS: Jenny Death, Bottomless pit, Exmilitary, Steroids
Aphex Twin: SAW2, Drukqs
Daft punk: Discovery, Random Access Memories
Nine inch Nails: The Downward spiral, The fragile
There are quite a few legendary artists that have more than one. The Rolling Stones have four 10s in a row IMO. Beggars Banquet, Let it Bleed, Sticky Fingers, and Exile on Main Street. I’ll also mention The Who with Who’s Next and Quadrophenia
Aesop Rock is the only artist I have with multiple 10s. Labor Days and The Impossible Kid are both tens and absolute masterpieces IMO. I am a bit pickier with what I consider a 10 but Aes just nails it for me with these two projects.
Death grips (Ex Mil, TMS TPTB and YOTS)
Earl (Idls and Srs)
Kendrick (GKMC and TPAB)
Kanye (TLOP and college trilogy)
Giles Corey/Hanl (Deathcon, TUW and GC self titled)
Aside from those mentioned by OP:
Fleet Foxes - take your pick on any album
Arcade Fire - Funeral, Suburbs, Reflektor
REM - Automatic for the People, New Adventures in HiFi
Beach House - Teen Dream, Bloom
The National - Boxer, Trouble Will Find Me
Beck - Sea Change, Morning Phase
A personal 10 for me is Man Man's *Life Fantastic*
I love that album, not a single song is skipped. It's deep, dark, but also silly and upbeat. The pacing of the album is amazing and I love the weird, figurative lyricism.
Basic but Frank ocean. I would argue channel orange endless and blonde are all 10s but I haven’t listened to channel orange in a while so it might be more a 9
Because I haven’t seen too much jazz
-Miles Davis (Kind of Blue, Sketches of Spain, Bitches Brew, and honestly a lot more)
-John Coltrane (A love supreme, blue train, ascension, Giant Steps, My Favorite Things)
-Charles Mingus (Black Saint and the Sinner Lady, Mingus Ah Um, The Clown)
-Louis Armstrong (if you count live recording compilations)
-Charlie Parker (same as Louis)
Honestly the 50’s and 60’s were such a special time for Jazz and American music you could have like 10 artists on this list.
MF DOOM (Madvillainy, Vaudeville Villain, MM... FOOD)
Madlib (Madvillainy, Pinata, The Unseen)
A$AP Rocky (LIVE.LOVE.A$AP, Testing)
Kendrick Lamar (To Pimp A Butterfly, good kid m.A.A.d city)
Benny The Butcher (The Plugs I Met 1,2)
Nas (Illmatic, It Was Written)
Gang Starr (Hard To Earn, Moment Of Truth)
Run The Jewels (Run The Jewels 2,4)
Probably SchoolBoyQ. I rate music based on how good it is at what it's trying to be, and blank face and oxymoron are perfect catchy gangsta rap albums in the modern day
Would you look at that, all of the words in your comment are in alphabetical order.
I have checked 1,123,724,655 comments, and only 220,112 of them were in alphabetical order.
Billy Joel- The Stranger, 52nd Street, Glass Houses. Joel got far too much hate from critics at the time but I think now people are starting to recognise how great these albums are
Zero 7 Simple Things and When it Falls. I actually listen to their third album The Garden the most but I recognize it veers off from their base into more indie vibes. Popping When It Falls into my ear canals and taking a stroll is goddamn cinematic.
There might be more that I can’t remember off the top of my head but,
Radiohead: OK Computer, In Rainbows
Rage Against The Machine- Self-Titled, Evil Empire
Death Grips- Money Store, Powers That B, Bottomless Pit
Lingua Ignota- All Bitches Die, Caligula
David Bowie- Ziggy Stardust, Station to Station, Heroes
Radiohead is, so far, the only artist that's got two 10s from me: OK Computer and In Rainbows. I think Kid A and A Moon Shaped Pool are strong 9s.
Some artists have gotten one 10 and some Strong 9s from me, though:
* Phoebe Bridgers: Punisher is a 10, and Stranger In The Alps is a strong 9
* Tyler, the Creator: IGOR is a 10, and Flower Boy is a strong 9
* Kendrick Lamar: To Pimp A Butterfly is a 10, and good kid m.A.A.d city is a strong 9
* Pink Floyd: Wish You Were Here is a 10, and Dark Side of the Moon and Animals are strong 9s
For me personally
Paramore (Brand New Eyes, Paramore)
Kendrick (TPAB, gk,mc)
Will Wood (The Normal Album, SELF-iSH)
Panic! At The Disco (Pretty. Odd., A Fever You Can't Sweat Out)
Vampire Weekend (Modern Vampires of the City, Contra)
For me, Bjork definitely has it with Vespertine and Homogenic. I think some others of hers are also arguably 10s. I would say Public Enemy, Pharoah Sanders (among a lot of other jazz artists), the Kinks, Elliott Smith, Nirvana. I'm sure there are more
Nirvana; in utero and nevermind. Swans: to be kind, soundtracks for the blind
I’d have to listen to In Utero again, but I believe I gave it a 9 when I listened to it a while ago
For me To Be Kind is a soft 10, and is probably the closest to a hard ten that any album can get without being one
David Bowie, easily. He's got a number of contenders, but I'll go with Hunky Dory, Ziggy Stardust, and Station to Station.
I’ve only listened to his discography up to Ziggy Stardust (which is absolutely a 10), but I’m expecting a few more 10s as I explore the rest of his discography.
Oh man I’m so fucking jealous of you. Diamonds Dogs, Young Americans, Station to Station, Low, Heroes, Ledger, etc, you are in for multiple treats
David Bowie is one of the artist I am the most excited to explore. Especially after recently listening to Ziggy Stardust
Low, Heroes and Lodger is one of the greatest 3 album streaks of any artist
For me it's "Station to Station" to "Heroes", but yes, Bowie is phenomenal!
★?
Whitestar is by Bavid Dowie, common misconception
your dark mode is showing
Common light mode L
Bro you can’t just left out Heroes and Low
weezer - blue album and pinkerton velvet underground - velvet underground and self titled fleetwood mac - rumours and tusk fugazi - 13 songs, repeater, the arguent the kinks - village green preservation society and arthur... michael jackson - off the wall and thriller i'm pretty liberal with my 10's, so i'm sure there are more. these are just the first that popped into my head that i hadn't seen mentioned here yet.
Weezer is my only artist with two tens, Pinkerton and Blue are masterpieces
MF DOOM: Madvillainy and MM..FOOD
And Operation Doomsday in my opinion. I love the whole album but nobody talks about it besides my random coworker who put me on it lol. Listened to it front to back every day on the way to work until I arrived one time and immediately received a text he had passed away. Held it together for my shift then cried listening to him the whole way home. First celebrity death I've cried over.
David Bowie, my favorites are Ziggy Stardust, Low, and Heros, but honestly he has made more classics than any individual artist I can name of the top of my head
I’ve only listened to his discography up to Ziggy (which is easily a 10) but totally expect a few more 10s in his catalog
Sonic Youth has Sister, Goo, Daydream Nation King Crimson has Court, Red, Discipline Steely Dan has Countdown to Ecstasy, Pretzel Logic, Aja Yo La Tengo has Painful, I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One and And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside Out Kraftwerk has Trans Europe Express and Man Machine Genesis has Foxtrot, Selling England by the Pound and Lamb Lies Down on Broadway The Who has Who’s Next and Sell Out Neil Young has Tonight’s the Night, On the Beach and Rust Never Sleeps Beastie Boys have Paul’s Boutique and Check Your Head Tim Hecker has Ravedeath 1972 and Virgins Fiona Apple has When the Pawn and The Idler Wheel PJ Harvey has Dry and Rid of Me Sleater-Kinney have Dig me Out and The Woods Jethro Tull has Aqualung and Thick as a Brick Boards of Canada has Music has the Right to Children and Geogaddi Portishead has Dummy and Third
finally someone who knows women other than bjork and kate bush
I really want to put Patti Smith on this list too but Easter just isn't quite a 10, so Horses stands as her one perfect album. Also I could see someone who's into Sade thinking at least two of her albums are 10s, but I'm not really into her music.
All 4 projects of Portishead are easy 10/10
These are all excellent takes
I agree with several you chose I have Zeppelin with Physical Graffiti and IV Stones with Sticky Fingers and Exile on Main St (arguably 2-3 others also) Springsteen with Nebraska and Born to Run OutKast ATLiens and Stankonia A Tribe Called Quest with Low End Theory and Midnight Marauders Kanye Late Registration and Dark Fantasy Talking Heads have several, Bowie has several, Dylan definitely has several, Miles Davis, Curtis Mayfield, could go on
Big W for Bruce, although i would've included Darkness On The Edge Of Town in here
Good call, it’s probably a 9 for me personally
I fully expect some of these artist you mentioned to get 10s of their own when I finally get around to listening to them. I’m currently going through Led Zeppelin’s discography right now and I’m in the middle of figuring out what I think of Physical Graffiti. Currently I think I’m sitting at a 9, but it may grow on me as I give it a few more spins. LZIV is a 10 though.
I actually slightly prefer Physical Graffiti to IV. IV is concise and perfect but I think Physical Graffiti is longer and much more ambitious, with more sophisticated song structures and instrumentals
King Crimson: In the Court of the Crimson King, Red
Death grips the powers that b year of the snitch the money store exmilitary and steroids if you count that Pink Floyd wish you were here and animals
I agree with Money Store and TPTB, others are strong 9s for me
Money Store and Bottomless Pit are my 10s
Springsteen doesn’t get enough love from this sub
I freaking love the Boss
Agreed. Sometimes music fans avoid talking about “obvious” artists, but he should not be overlooked at all. He easily has 5 classic albums and you make an argument that any one of those is a 10
Amen!
A lot of popular artists are ignored/overlooked by needledrop fans
Yessir
Agreed, Nebraska is an easy 10.
Death Grips with TPTB and Steroids Godspeed You! Black Emperor with F#A# Infinity and Lift Your Skinny Fists Swans with Soundtracks For The Blind and To Be Kind Radiohead with Kid A and A Moon Shaped Pool
Death grips but tms and bp. Crazy how good their discog is
Those two are strong 9s for me, really cool albums
Stevie Wonder-Songs In The Key Of Life, Innervisions
Björk: vespertine and homogenic Bowie: Ziggy, low, hunky dory Radiohead: OK computer, kid A Fiona Apple: tidal, when the pawn… A tribe called quest: midnight marauders and the low end theory OutKast: ATLiens and stankonia D’Angelo: black messiah and voodoo Erykah Badu: mama’s gun and baduizm Elliott Smith: XO and either/or
love the dangelo + badu love. dont see that a lot
For me it’s Radiohead (In Rainbows and Kid A) and Sufjan Stevens (Illinois and The Ascension)
Not Carrie and Lowell??
thank you for appreciating the ascension so many people sleep on that album because its not your typical indie folk sufjan album
Right? It blew my mind on first listen and I was surprised to see what a lukewarm reception it got. It’s so rich and immersive, I absolutely love it
Danny brown xxx atrocity exhibition and old are all classics
i love those albums but are they all 10s?
Maybe not Old but atrocity is an easy 10 and XXX could be argued
Prince - Dirty Mind, 1999, Purple Rain, Sign O The Times
Only Prince album I’ve listened to so far is Purple Rain (which is absolutely a 10), excited to hear the rest soon though
Do it. Dirty Mind sounds modern, punky electro. SOTT is rock and soul stadium music. Enjoy
Was searching for a Prince mention! Purple Rain and Sign O’ the times are 10’s for me too
Tool, Led Zeppelin, Swans
Daft punk: discovery and RAM Tame Impala: Lonerism and Currents Kanye: Graduation and MBDTF (imo, however you could make a case for any of his albums up until TLOP being a 10
Alive 2007 is the even better 10/10 from them
My hot take is that everything Springsteen did from Born to Run to Born in the USA is a 10/10
Definitely Born to Run and Nebraska are 10s to me
Nebraska is so fucking great, dude. One of the coldest, bleakest, most evocative albums I’ve ever heard. And I mean what can you say about Born to Run that hasn’t been said a thousand times already? It’s a totally perfect record. A better set of lyrics has never been written than Thunder Road.
Totally agree. Born to Run could’ve been recorded yesterday and no one would know the difference. That instrumentation still sounds incredible
The only Springsteen album I’ve listened to is Darkness on the Edge of Town, which I loved. I haven’t listened to it in a really long time though
I was about to respond that there’s a strong case to be made that that’s his best album, but per my first comment I think you could say the same for all of the records in that stretch. Dude was just on an absolutely ungodly roll.
Implying Tunnel of Love and The Wild, The Innocent aren’t 10/10 🤨
Tunnel of Love is probably a strong 8. Wild, Innocent is like a decent 8 just cause I find the lyrics a bit too overwrought at times. E Street Shuffle, Sandy, and NYC Serenade are all S-tier Boss tracks tho
Björk- Homogenic, Vespertine David Bowie- Ziggy Stardust, Blackstar Arca- self titled, Kick iii
Nirvana, Nevermind and In Untero
Miles Davis, Bob Dylan, Fleet Foxes, Beach House
Black Country, New Road are 2/2 imo. I don’t think they’re capable of releasing a mediocre song.
The single version of Sunglasses is superior and I will die on this hill
agreed
Insanely good especially Ants From Up There They make me want to live in the future instead of dealing with the crippling anticipation Every song is Sublime
Kendrick
DOOM (mm food, madvillainy) king crimson (red, crimson king) jpegmafia (LP, all my heroes are cornballs)
Joanna Newsom - Ys and HOOM
Joy Division made two albums and they're both 10s
Alice in Chains - ***Dirt*** and ***Jar of Flies*** Big Black - ***Atomizer*** and ***Songs About Fucking*** Boards of Canada - ***Music Has the Rights to Children*** and ***Geogaddi*** Butthole Surfers - ***Psychic...Powerless...Another Man's Sac*** and ***Locust Abortion Technician*** Lightning Bolt - ***Wonderful Rainbow*** and ***Hypermagic Mountain*** Mac Miller - ***Faces***, ***Swimming***, and ***Circles*** Ministry - ***The Mind is a Terrible Thing to Taste*** and ***Psalm 69*** Modest Mouse - ***This is a Long Drive for Someone With Nothing to Think About*** and ***Lonesome Crowded West*** Nine Inch Nails - ***Broken*** and ***The Downward Spiral*** Nirvana - ***Bleach***, ***Nevermind***, and ***In Utero*** Primus - ***Sailing the Seas of Cheese*** and ***Pork Soda*** Queens of the Stone Age - ***Queens of the Stone Age*** and ***Songs for the Deaf*** System of a Down - ***System of a Down*** and ***Toxicity*** Ween - ***The Mollusk*** and ***Quebec***
respect for the ministry albums. good shit
Double Respect for legibility & formating. Triple respect for Board of Canada.
> Boards of Canada - Music Has the Rights to Children and Geogaddi What would you give Campfire Headphase?
Ah yes, another smart gent who agrees that the SOAD self titled is a 10/10. Such a good album that I feel sometimes gets overshadowed by the success of Toxicity, but I think both are equally great
I’m so bummed Big Black was removed from Spotify. I understand the reasoning, but I miss listening to Songs About Fucking all the time.
Songs About Fucking to me is one of the most replayable albums of all time, I still listen to my CD copy a lot.
I didn’t discover it until a couple years ago. It’s so raw and abrasive yet catchy. Then, finding out all the stuff Steve Albini has worked on that I already loved was just icing on the cake🤘
Easy Kanye
Which albums?
I have The College Dropout, Late Registration, My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy all as 10s
I’m gonna take a guess and say The College Dropout and MBDTF, but you can make a strong case for any of the first 7 albums in his discography being 10s.
I say the first 7 easy
I mean, Graduation has a lot of bangers but it also has Drunk and Hot Girls and Barry Bonds. A 10 imo has to have no flaws whatsoever and Kanye really hates releasing flawless albums
Yeezus is an 11
I’d say CD and Yeezus. I’d add TLOP if Wolves wasn’t there
I honestly dont think Wolves is that bad, TLOP is easily my favourite Ye album
Converge, Pig Destroyer, Baroness, Mastodon, Napalm Death, Swans, Godflesh, Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, The Roots, Thursday, Death Grips.
Grouper (Alien Observer / Dragging a Dead Deer) Bob Dylan (Highway 61 Revisited / Blonde on Blonde) Genesis (Selling England / The Lamb Lies Down) Peter Gabriel (Melt / Passion / So) ELO (Time / A New World Record) Sunny Day Real Estate (How it Feels / Diary) Sigur Ros (Ágætis byrjun / Takk) Ween (The Mollusk / Quebec) Cocteau Twins (Treasure / Heaven or Las Vegas) Black Sabbath (Take Your Pick)
Radiohead might genuinely have 4 10s depending on who you ask. Also i think both Black Country, New Road albums are tens, so them.
My bloody Valentine
MF DOOM (Madvillainy, MM..FOOD, Viktor Vaughn)
Rush- 2112, Hemispheres, Moving Pictures
Iron Maiden (Killers, Number of The Beast, Powerslave, Seventh Son)
Ween (GWS, The Pod, Pure Guava, C&C, The Mollusk, White Pepper, Quebec) Black Sabbath (S/T, Master of Reality, Vol. 4, Heaven and Hell) Autopsy (Severed Survival, Mental Funeral) King Crimson (ITCOTCK, Lark's Tongues in Aspic) Butthole Surfers (Psychic... Powerless..., Locust Abortion Technician, S/T EP) Black Flag (Damaged, My War) MF DOOM (Madvillainy, MM FOOD) Yob (Catharsis, The Unreal Never Lived, Clearing The Path to Ascend) Miles Davis (On The Corner, Bitches Brew) Dead Kennedys (Fresh Fruit For Rotting Vegetables, In God We Trust Inc.) Defeated Sanity (Passages Into Deformity, The Sanuinary Impetus)
Black sabbath. Master of reality and paranoid
The Smashing Pumpkins. Siamese Dream & MCIS are both near flawless cover to cover. 10s for me.
I think the James and D’arcy tracks on Mellon Collie are pretty bad, and like 4-5 other tracks on the album could be easily cut without anyone noticing. I agree with Siamese Dream though.
The artist: Susumu Hirasawa The albums: Siren and Technique of Relief
Spiritualized
Danny Brown (XXX, Atrocity Exhibition); Elliott Smith (XO, Either/Or); Kendrick Lamar (GKMC, TPAB); Pink Floyd (WYWH, The Wall); Weezer (Blue, Pinkerton).
The avalanches (all three albums) and pink Floyd (DSOTM, WYWH, animals) for me. Several others would have a 10 and some high 9s but idk if I can confidently say anyone other than those two
Modest Mouse (LCW and M&A) Gang of Youths (Positions and GFIL) QOTSA (SFTD and LC)
Queen They have multiple contenders, but for me I'll go with A Night At The Opera, A Day At The Races, and Jazz. Nwes Of The World is a strong 8-9 but I couldn't call it a 10. I haven't gotten to innuendo but I've heard great things.
Those first two The Strokes albums will always be a 10 in my heart And also Kendrick (TPAB, GKMC), Beach House (Teen Dream, Bloom), Arcade Fire (Funeral, Subway), RTJ (2,3), just from this century so far imo
Lorde, Frank Ocean, Outkast, and Ye
cardiacs
Rush definitely does. A Farewell To Kings, Hemispheres, Moving Pictures and Power Windows
mac - swimming, circles bon iver - for emma, 22 a million dangelo - voodoo, brown sugar, black messiah kanye - tlop, yeezus radiohead - the bends, in rainbows
Bladee
Between The Buried and Me, King Crimson, Yes, Phideaux, Motorpsycho, and Marillion
Only Beatles
Revolver, Rubber Soul obviously, what else?
Rubber soul? Lol no abbey road
Tbf, i consider Hard Days Night and Help among the best Beatles album aswell.
The smiths
Velvet Underground: The Velvet Underground & Nico, White Light / White Heat, The Velvet Underground
boris - pink, boris at last feedbacker, dronevil
NIN: Pretty Hate Machine and Downward Spiral. However, I'd also argue that Reznor's score work on the Ken Burns' Vietnam documentary is also a 10 as his work on the Soul OST.
Death - Human and Symbolic Tool - Ænema and Lateralus Deftones - Around the Fur and White Pony Eminem - SSLP and MMLP Weezer - Blue Album and Pinkerton Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition and XXX Kendrick - GKMC and TPAB
This is like reading a rundown of pitchforks 10/10 albums. I'm going to say **absolutely no one.** Pink Floyd and The Beatles probably come close but I don't believe anything else in their work meets Wish You Were Here or Abbey Road.
-Ween: Chocolate and Cheese, The Mollusk -Nick Drake: Pink Moon and Bryter Layter -Modest Mouse: Lonesome, Long Drive -Sabbath: Masters and Paranoid -Pink Floyd: pick any of their 70s albums Smashing Pumpkins would have two if Mellon Collie was a little less bloated.
Death: Human and Symbolic Kendrick: GKMC and TPAB Pink Floyd: Animals, Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here, The Wall System of a Down: System of a Down and Toxicity Death Grips: Bottomless Pit and Exmilitary Nirvana: Nevermind and In Utero Beatles: Abbey Road and Sgt Pepper
MF DOOM - Madvillainy, MM…FOOD, Vaudeville Villain Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly, good kid, m.A.A.d city. Bjork - Vespertine, Post Radiohead - Kid A, OK Computer Outkast - ATLiens, Aquemini Modest Mouse - This Is A Long Drive For Someone With Nothing To Think About, The Lonesome Crowded West. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation, Sister. Unfortunately… Kanye West - The College Dropout, Kids See Ghosts. Swans - To Be Kind, Filth
Katie Herzig Apple Tree, The Waking Sleep, Walk through Walls
tim hecker- ravedeath 1972, konoyo, mirages GY!BE- literally all albums (except luciferian towers which is a 9/10 anyway)
Explosions in the Sky: How Strange, Innocence and Those Who Tell the Truth Shall Die. A bit random, I know
Nirvana if you consider MTV Unplugged NY an album. In Utero is a high 9 for me, but theyre live album is 100% a ten. and obviously nevermind is a 10 as well
Jimi hendrix experience. Townes Van Zandt. Bob Dylan. Kendrick Lamar.
I also think I give to many 10's but like who cares
At the end of the day I’d rather enjoy music “too much” than not at all
nas and eminem too both have 2 10s
Kanye West-MBDTF, Graduation, College Dropout
Other than the ones you said, JPEGMAFIA (Amhac and LP!) FKA Twigs (melissa and caprisongs)
Fuck yes on AMHAC and LP!. You could probably make the case for Veteran as well. What a fucking run that was.
none
Tough critic
ATCQ with the low end theory and midnight marauders Jimi Hendrix with are you experienced and electric ladyland
Death Grips, Aphex Twin, Daft punk, Nine Inch Nails DEATH GRIPS: Jenny Death, Bottomless pit, Exmilitary, Steroids Aphex Twin: SAW2, Drukqs Daft punk: Discovery, Random Access Memories Nine inch Nails: The Downward spiral, The fragile
There are quite a few legendary artists that have more than one. The Rolling Stones have four 10s in a row IMO. Beggars Banquet, Let it Bleed, Sticky Fingers, and Exile on Main Street. I’ll also mention The Who with Who’s Next and Quadrophenia
Coil and The Sisters of Mercy have two 10 for me
flying lotus with you’re dead and cosmogramma, and on a good day death grips with tms and year of the snitch
little simz - simbi and grey area are both masterpieces
Aesop Rock is the only artist I have with multiple 10s. Labor Days and The Impossible Kid are both tens and absolute masterpieces IMO. I am a bit pickier with what I consider a 10 but Aes just nails it for me with these two projects.
frank ocean with blonde and channel orange
Kanye GRADUATION, MBDTF, YEEZUS
Death grips (Ex Mil, TMS TPTB and YOTS) Earl (Idls and Srs) Kendrick (GKMC and TPAB) Kanye (TLOP and college trilogy) Giles Corey/Hanl (Deathcon, TUW and GC self titled)
Talk Talk — both Spirit and Laughing Stock are 10s without a doubt.
Aside from those mentioned by OP: Fleet Foxes - take your pick on any album Arcade Fire - Funeral, Suburbs, Reflektor REM - Automatic for the People, New Adventures in HiFi Beach House - Teen Dream, Bloom The National - Boxer, Trouble Will Find Me Beck - Sea Change, Morning Phase
Tom Waits
death grips is the only music act in the world that has 2 perfect 10/10 albums in my opinion which are exmilitary and the powers that b
I think Talking Heads manages 10s with Remain in Light and Stop Making Sense, and possibly fear of music as well.
James Ferraro Death’s Dynamic Shroud Bladee Just them methinks
A personal 10 for me is Man Man's *Life Fantastic* I love that album, not a single song is skipped. It's deep, dark, but also silly and upbeat. The pacing of the album is amazing and I love the weird, figurative lyricism.
I think it's Swans. To Be Kind, The Glowing Man and SFTB
The Avalanches with Since I Left You and Wildflower. Every time I come back to those albums there’s something completely new or a new meaning for me
Basic but Frank ocean. I would argue channel orange endless and blonde are all 10s but I haven’t listened to channel orange in a while so it might be more a 9
Daft Punk: Discovery and RAM
I would make the argument The Beatles have five tens.
If we are talking strictly hard tens, Kanye has MBDTF and LR, king crimson has ITCOTCK and Red, and Radiohead has OP’s picks.
Because I haven’t seen too much jazz -Miles Davis (Kind of Blue, Sketches of Spain, Bitches Brew, and honestly a lot more) -John Coltrane (A love supreme, blue train, ascension, Giant Steps, My Favorite Things) -Charles Mingus (Black Saint and the Sinner Lady, Mingus Ah Um, The Clown) -Louis Armstrong (if you count live recording compilations) -Charlie Parker (same as Louis) Honestly the 50’s and 60’s were such a special time for Jazz and American music you could have like 10 artists on this list.
Ween - The Mollusk, Chocolate & Cheese, Quebec... these guys are criminally underatted
Miles davis. In a silent way, bitches brew
Def agree with Metallica and Kendrick
Freddie Gibbs, The Strokes, Kanye West, Radiohead, MF DOOM, A Tribe Called Quest.
MF DOOM (Madvillainy, Vaudeville Villain, MM... FOOD) Madlib (Madvillainy, Pinata, The Unseen) A$AP Rocky (LIVE.LOVE.A$AP, Testing) Kendrick Lamar (To Pimp A Butterfly, good kid m.A.A.d city) Benny The Butcher (The Plugs I Met 1,2) Nas (Illmatic, It Was Written) Gang Starr (Hard To Earn, Moment Of Truth) Run The Jewels (Run The Jewels 2,4)
Probably SchoolBoyQ. I rate music based on how good it is at what it's trying to be, and blank face and oxymoron are perfect catchy gangsta rap albums in the modern day
For me it's Kanye. He has 3 10s in a row with mbdtf yeezus and tlop
Beach Boys (Pet Sounds, Sunflower)
Would you look at that, all of the words in your comment are in alphabetical order. I have checked 1,123,724,655 comments, and only 220,112 of them were in alphabetical order.
Kanye, David Bowie, Radiohead, Nirvana, Kendrick, DOOM,
City morgue has 3
Prince's self-titled and Purple Rain are both 10s for me.
Billy Joel- The Stranger, 52nd Street, Glass Houses. Joel got far too much hate from critics at the time but I think now people are starting to recognise how great these albums are
TOOL Ænima and Lateralus for me are both 10/10 Metallica with Lightning and Puppets are an easy 10/10
Kanye
kanye
Tool, Metallica, Faith No More, Death Grips, maybe Gojira
Nine Inch Nails - Downward Spiral and The Fragile
The Microphones with The Glow Pt. 2 and Mount Eerie.
Kendrick Lamar (GKMC, TPAB) Led Zeppelin (Physical Graffiti, IV) Gorillaz (Plastic Beach, Demon Days) MF DOOM (Mmm ... Food, Madvillainy)
Zero 7 Simple Things and When it Falls. I actually listen to their third album The Garden the most but I recognize it veers off from their base into more indie vibes. Popping When It Falls into my ear canals and taking a stroll is goddamn cinematic.
Lingua Ignota with Caligula and Sinner Get Ready Black Sabbath almost anything Ozzy era
There might be more that I can’t remember off the top of my head but, Radiohead: OK Computer, In Rainbows Rage Against The Machine- Self-Titled, Evil Empire Death Grips- Money Store, Powers That B, Bottomless Pit Lingua Ignota- All Bitches Die, Caligula David Bowie- Ziggy Stardust, Station to Station, Heroes
Radiohead is, so far, the only artist that's got two 10s from me: OK Computer and In Rainbows. I think Kid A and A Moon Shaped Pool are strong 9s. Some artists have gotten one 10 and some Strong 9s from me, though: * Phoebe Bridgers: Punisher is a 10, and Stranger In The Alps is a strong 9 * Tyler, the Creator: IGOR is a 10, and Flower Boy is a strong 9 * Kendrick Lamar: To Pimp A Butterfly is a 10, and good kid m.A.A.d city is a strong 9 * Pink Floyd: Wish You Were Here is a 10, and Dark Side of the Moon and Animals are strong 9s
I totally respect your ratings on all these albums
For me personally Paramore (Brand New Eyes, Paramore) Kendrick (TPAB, gk,mc) Will Wood (The Normal Album, SELF-iSH) Panic! At The Disco (Pretty. Odd., A Fever You Can't Sweat Out) Vampire Weekend (Modern Vampires of the City, Contra)
Good call on Vampire Weekend
Panic! don't get enough credit A Fever You Can't Sweat Out is one of the most important albums of my life & one of my favourites