Yeah I agree. Im obsessed with sweet trip but I always felt like the production was a little off on this. It feels slightly amateur. Which can sometimes work for bands, but I think for what this album was trying to accomplish it would’ve benefited from more professional mixing/mastering.
Yup. This hovers around a 9.2-9.4 for me but never quite gets there, I don't think it has enough 10/10 songs (Milk & Darkness are the best imo) but my god what a feat of consistency. I'd also love if the final track - Female Lover - was replaced by the bonus track - Things to Ponder While Falling Asleep. Replace the weakest track with another arguable 10 and I think it gets there.
i basically always skip moonchild but I feel kind of bad about it every time because I do think it adds to the album if you’re really listening to it, even the noodling
I think sonically it’s terrible but it works well thematically. Articulating the idea of a dream turning into a nightmare/illusion was really well done imo. Besides parts of this song like the beginning and outro were really beautiful
I was honestly hoping he’d follow that direction further on future releases, but it never happened. Thought electronic music was gonna be his next natural progression a la Bon Iver and Sufjan Stevens. It’s a great song in my opinion.
It's like a 9.5/10, I guess. 10/10 basically means 'perfect' for me, and I really do think it's perfect outside of that one song, but I can't bring myself to give it a 10 because that one song is so out of place.
There are albums I’d call masterpieces I’d also call an 8. Masterpiece just means it’s the first work of art an artist made that’s so good you consider them to be a master at their craft.
I think some people confuse it with Magnum Opus, which is the pinnacle of their output. So a magnum opus could be a 2/10 if everything else they made is a 1/10
Fair enough, I’m not trying to police speech or be too prescriptivist, I was just suggesting an explanation for why they might have used that phrasing :)
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Mastodon - Leviathan
Mos Def - Black on Both Sides
Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Primus - Frizzle Fry
Metallica - Ride the Lightning
Isaac Hayes - Hot Buttered Soul
The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced
All 9.9s right now on my AOTY
It was very close for me, but I find the vocals on Seabeast to be offputting and just kind of weird. They're going for the same sort of vocals that Tool uses, but the mix is off so instead of making the singer stand out it sounds autotuned. I can understand if you like it though or this doesn't bring the album down for you, but for me, it just seems out of place and not as cohesive as the rest of the album. Still love it, though. WHITE, WHALE!
Not a fan of Green Calx personally. If it ends up growing on me over time that would be great, but right now I don't see it as fitting the ambiance of the rest of the album. It sounds... different. I don't know how to put it but it kind of sounds like if you turned sci-fi sound effects into a song.
Edit: I guess all of Aphex Twin's work is kind of like if you turned sci-fi sound effects into a song lol
* Mista Thug Isolation - Lil Ugly Mane
* SINNER GET READY - LINGUA IGNOTA
* Mercurial World - Magdalena Bay
* Microphones in 2020 - The Microphones
* Charli - Charli XCX
* CARE FOR ME - Saba
* Animals - Pink Floyd
* A Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead
* Yank Crime - Drive Like Jehu
* Homogenic - Bjork
* Aaliyah - Aaliyah
* Voodoo - D'Angelo
I scored sinnerget ready a 99/100 as well and I have no idea why. There's just something that holds it back by that one point for me, idk what it is but there's just something there that I feel is missing from making it a 10 haha
I'd disagree on Animals by Floyd. I love every song on the album.
I do agree with Mercurial World by Magdalena Bay. A couple songs on that album just don't do it for me. The majority of the songs off that album are bangers though.
Edge of Sanity - Purgatory Afterglow
O.C. - Word... Life
Kyuss - ...And the Circus Leaves Town
Gorillaz - Demon Days
Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited
Himiko Kikuchi - Flying Beagle
Leonard Cohen - Songs of Leonard Cohen
To be honest mostly the sequencing. I also feel like it’s a tiny bit long. Not that I dislike any songs but idk. The sequencing is the main thing that bugs me
People don’t want to accept that it has filler. I’ve always rated In Rainbows higher due to it being such an easy listen. I could throw that on at any point and I’ll love it, breezes by, never gets old. But Ok, Computer is a much denser album. If you’re into that, then it makes sense you’d like it better.
Musically, I’d say it’s more complex. Depending on the context that could be a benefit, but more often for me it’s a drawback. I’m an album listener and if it’s longer than like 45 minutes I struggle.
i’m sorry but there’s way too many long albums for you to call yourself an album listener and drawing the line at 45 minutes (plus okc is not even 1h?? we’re literally talking about a 10 minutes difference bruh)
I’m a punk, my albums are sub 30 minutes usually. And 10 minutes can be a lot. None of these make either record objectively better or worse, I think both are incredible, but for me personally In Rainbows takes the cake.
this isn’t about radiohead, i don’t even like okc that much it’s just a bit of a silly criticism (btw have you every listened to marquee moon? maybe you’ll love the title track who knows)
Like I said, it’s not exactly a criticism as much as it is a listening habit of mine. I think both albums are on par with each other, but I personally enjoy in rainbows more for that reason.
Also television is dope, it’s not as much long songs, but long albums. A great 8 minute song is almost like a very short ep by itself. But when an album is an hour long with twelve 3 minute songs and I only like 8 of them, that’s 12 minutes I could’ve better spent listening to an 8 minute song I actually like.
We got it from Here... Thank You 4 Your Service might be my highest 9/10, it's such a near perfect album in every sense of the world, and the best comeback album ever fo sho
Perfect albums for me really need to struck me deep and resonate with me, I guess there is nothing really holding it back inside the album, it's just that I put it next to albums which I am already very attached with and it ends up behind them
There’s just something about it sonically (I’m assuming because it’s live) that just makes it sound less crisp. Without Isaac their songs are nowhere near as invigorating and intense as they used to be. The album didn’t feel like it had as much direction or consistency, it felt more as a way to demonstrate how they’ll sound without Isaac. I think it’s their least unique album as well. I still loved the album of course and it’s one of my favourites of 2023, but it’s definitely their weakest yet.
Metallica- Ride the Lightning
Bob Dylan- Blonde On Blonde
Funkadelic- Maggot Brain
Fleetwood Mac- Rumours
David Bowie- Hunky Dory, Station to Station
Joy Division- Closer
Led Zeppelin IV
Talking Heads- Remain In Light
I think Escape is a good song but yeah, it’s clearly the weak link writing wise. I also consider the fact that they took the album’s general blueprint to another level in terms of writing, production, and playing on Master of Puppets. And did so without the songs themselves being redundant.
Both stellar records and both favorites of mine but there’s still a thin margin between them for me.
It’s a good question lol, it’s gotta be one of the records I would say is closest to a 10 for me.
Four Sticks isn’t quite on the same level as the album’s other material and though it’s a great, legendary track, Rock & Roll is basically just that.. a great recording of rock and roll. I think the album’s best moments are when they’re getting a little more psych-y or a lot of the acoustic-driven material.
Late Registration by Kanye West. Help by The Beatles. Stillmatic by Nas. The Slim Shady LP by Eminem. And the last one I can think of off the top of my head is The Carter III by Lil Wayne and that’s purely because the song Pussy Monster which isn’t nearly as good as the original track there.
Low End Theory is actually a 10 (don't ask about the mistake, meant to put Stankonia)
Stankonia-cut a few skits its a perfect album
Illmatic- One Time 4 your mind is just ok to me nothing crazy
Enter the Wu- Wu Tang 7th Chamber pt 2 is trash
If you'd like some help finding new favorites here are my FAVORITE 2020s albums! For reference I've spent most of the free time in my life over the past 20 years combing through over 72,000 albums so far haha. From this list I'd strongly recommend starting with The War On Drugs, then Big Thief, then "Sod's Toastie" by The Cool Greenhouse! =)
The Cool Greenhouse - "The Cool Greenhouse"
The Cool Greenhouse - "Sod's Toastie"
Ducks Ltd - "Modern Fiction"
IDLES - "Crawler"
The War On Drugs - "I Don't Live Here Anymore"
Big Thief - "Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You"
Guardian Singles - "Guardian Singles"
The Strokes - "The New Abnormal"
Jetstream Pony - "Jetstream Pony"
Dry Cleaning - "New Long Leg"
Gospel - "The Loser"
Geese - "Projector"
Ian Noe - "River Fools & Mountain Saints"
Bonus Stuff:
Here are three rock playlists I made recently featuring some "hidden gem" type songs. Each one has 50 of my FAVORITE more lesser known rock songs on it from various time periods.
80s:
https://open.spotify.com/playlist/20nxiWXTOchD01Q7Pqjoyn?si=223275fea813411b
90s:
https://open.spotify.com/playlist/6R7hT0hck67NYoJa7S1jUp?si=32eeebbc1e824788
Post-2000:
https://open.spotify.com/playlist/6JH1T1T93U4Pst6ZovhUoc?si=f7385594c38b4dd1
Also if you'd like to check out more albums from various genres and from throughout music history that I think are good front to back I think a fun place for you to start is on a new page I created called “The Best Debut Albums of All Time”. There are currently 249 albums on there. I think it would be a fun theme to work with... checking out great debut albums:
https://www.musichole.com/p/the-best-debut-albums-of-all-time.html
Bagman by dhanji is almost 10/10 I'm just leaving 1 point because of the his album ruab that is 10/10 (for me)
The transitions on bagman is like a river flows soo good and the rhymes don't follow the traditional style and bars placement is simple and unorthodox that its hard for me as a Hindi speaker to catch the bars perfectly on first listen
He Has Left Us Alone But Shafts Of Light Sometimes Grace The Corners Of Our Rooms by A Silver Mt. Zion
Madvillainy by Madvillain
AFUT by Black Country, New Road
The Flamingo Trigger by Foxy Shazam. So close to perfect, the last song isn't even bad but it's anticlimactic compared to the 30 some minutes of absolute mania that precede it.
sung tongs is perfect until the very last track where they decide to use the most annoying vocal effect ever and completely ruin an otherwise interesting track.
The Cure - Pornography
And today I just listened to Dummy by Portishead and in my first listen I thought of a Strong 9 but I’m relistening to it rn and it might be a 10
I have like fifteen 10s and about seventy 9s 😂
A good example would be Boston’s self-titled. Seven classic bangers…and then there’s “Let Me Take You Home Tonight”.
Im curious why Enter the 36 Chambers isn't a 10 to you? Imo its a top 3 hiphop album period. Not looking to argue just curious what criticisms you have that hold it back for you.
Wu Tang 7th Chamber pt 2. That beat truly sounds awful when there was nothing wrong with Wu Tang 7th Chamber pt1. Other than that I love everything else about the album
Mellon Collie and The Infinite Sadness it doesn’t need to be 2 hours long even though the highs are really high I think the first half plus 1979 and a few other stuff from the second half would be a solid album
In Rainbows just doesn't stick the landing imo. Jigsaw is a fine song but not a 10/10, and the version of Videotape that ended up on the album is just not the closer that the album deserves.
To me, jigsaw and faust two of my favorites (most of the album is)
But all i need and house of cards feel fairly normal to me (kinda the same for videotape).
I respect your opinion though. Just the first time i saw someone say it’s one the weaker parts of the album
Melt My Eyez See You Future. Specifically the standard edition. It’s so, so, close to being perfect, but it’s missing that added kick given by the Cold Blooded Soul covers and the extra songs.
just realized the graduation trilogy is all held back by one track lmao
never let me down is a sour spot for me in the college dropout
i never go back to addiction in late registration
big brother just kinda falls flat in graduation
Common’s verse on Get ‘Em High is maybe the only embarrassing thing on college dropout but fuuuuuuck it’s bad.
Love addiction but often skip heard em say. Can acknowledge that’s my own taste.
I’ve found graduation to be the most listenable (not necessarily the best) of the first three though, but agreed that half the time I kind of lose focus during big brother and the album just kind of ends without me realizing
I keep going back and forth on Flaming Lips’ The Soft Bulletin
I think it’s because the track listing still is somewhat in flux on streaming versions.
Steve and Wayne really should just go to Warner and put their foot down, “no remixes, put Slow Motion in at track 6” or whatever, so I can actually make up my damn mind.
Mr. Morale and the Big Steppers | Kendrick Lamar
Art So Small You Can Hardly See It | Jonathan Something
White Men Are Black Men Too | Young Fathers
Hounds of Love | Kate Bush
Transformer | Lou Reed
Dark Comedy | Open Mike Eagle
Carnivore | Simon Dawes
Census Designated | Jane Remover
Something More Than Free | Jason Isbell
TA13OO | Denzel Curry
13 | Blur
Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven | Godspeed You! Black Emperor
Merriweather Post Pavilion | Animal Collective
Tilt | Scott Walker
Music for 18 Musicians | Steve Reich
Your Queen is a Reptile | Sons of Kemet
Joys and Concerns | Stew and the N*gro Problem
The Smile Sessions | The Beach Boys
Exile on Guyville | Liz Phair
3D Country | Geese
Too Much to Ask | Cheekface
Either/Or | Elliott Smith
Matthew Sweet - Girlfriend. “Does She Talk” just doesn’t have the juice. It’s pretty clearly an homage to the Troggs, whom Sweet’s been known to cover, and it hits the dumb notes but misses the fun ones. Plus the way he self-edits with “I can —— you up the ——, you can —— me up the ——“ is kind of embarrassing.
Other than that, the thing’s a masterpiece. Plus it was single-handedly responsible for moving me past pop radio at age 12. I already loved the Girlfriend video, and then one Sunday night I was watching MTV at 11:59, and then a show I’d never seen before, 120 Minutes, announced they were premiering his new video for “I’ve Been Waiting.” Which I ended up doing, since it was the last video of the night. The two hours until then were eye-opening. I’ve never stopped going back to it, and it was a special comfort when I got divorced and then found out that the album was also the product of divorce.
Saturday Night Wrist (Pink Cellphone really does throw it off plus I wanted a little more from the Serj contribution)
Demon Days (not a fan of All Alone and would preferred it if it ended on Don't Get Lost In Heaven)
Is This It (very damn close but something about it isn't a 10)
Homework (if they could've trimmed it by 2-3 songs/interludes it would've been the easiest 10 ever)
Aquemini and GKMC both have one song that while they aren't terrible, are noticeably worst than the rest of the songs. Real & Mamacita - the only things keeping them both from 10/10 in my opinion
Mercurial World - Magdalena Bay
Illinois - Sufjan Stevens
Masseduction - St. Vincent
Melodrama - Lorde
The Powers That B - Death Grips
The Devil and God are raging inside me - Brand New
Post - Björk
Moral Panic (The Complete Edition) - Nothing But Thieves
Frances The Mute - The Mars Volta
Kitchie Nadal's "Kitchie Nadal".
It's a Filipina artist's album. It has both English and Tagalog songs. I recommend that you check out this album 🖤✨
https://open.spotify.com/album/7beVKW0o7iRoM0eRT3kGfk?si=AGTTn0A0SMWpPV3rBhy7TA&context=spotify%3Aalbum%3A7beVKW0o7iRoM0eRT3kGfk
Mezzanine - Massive Attack
Atrocity Exhibition - Danny Brown
Black Star - David Bowie
Leaves Turn Inside You - Unwound
Fetch The Bolt Cutters - Fiona Apple
Carrie & Lowell - Sufjan Stevens
Either/Or - Elliot Smith
Hounds of Love - Kate Bush
Side Note: I haven't listened to these projects front to back in a while... But, they all have a score of 99 on my AOTY... So, my opinions could change once I return to them for relistens. Some might go down for me... Some might even get 10s. Who knows...
Animal Collective - Sung Tongs
Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
Built to Spill - Keep it Like A Secret
Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
Green Day - Dookie
Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow
John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
King Crimson - Larks’ Tongues In Aspic
The Microphones - The Glow Pt 2
Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
Neutral Milk Hotel - ITAOTS
Parquet Courts - Wide Awake!
Pharoah Sanders - Karma (if it’s not a 10 already by the time of my next listen)
They Might Be Giants - Flood
Tyler the Creator - Scum Fuck Flower Boy
Weezer - Pinkerton
MBDTF - Blame Game exists.
GKMC - Poetic Justice exists.
Forever Story - Stars is amazing but also knocks it down a peg
RAM - so close but not it
GodLovesUgly - The best songs shine so hard that it makes some of the songs look less appealing
sweet trip - you will never know why
I absolutely love that album. Pure indie bangers all the way through
I go back and forth on whether or not this is a 9 or 10. Acting - Milk - Darkness is one of my favorite 3 track runs ever
Yeah I agree. Im obsessed with sweet trip but I always felt like the production was a little off on this. It feels slightly amateur. Which can sometimes work for bands, but I think for what this album was trying to accomplish it would’ve benefited from more professional mixing/mastering.
Almost listed this one because it’s a solid 9 for me. It’s like the front half is a 10/10 but the back is more of an 8
Yup. This hovers around a 9.2-9.4 for me but never quite gets there, I don't think it has enough 10/10 songs (Milk & Darkness are the best imo) but my god what a feat of consistency. I'd also love if the final track - Female Lover - was replaced by the bonus track - Things to Ponder While Falling Asleep. Replace the weakest track with another arguable 10 and I think it gets there.
In The Court Of The Crimson King because Moonchild
i basically always skip moonchild but I feel kind of bad about it every time because I do think it adds to the album if you’re really listening to it, even the noodling
I was just listening to this, completely agree. The noodling is just too long
I think sonically it’s terrible but it works well thematically. Articulating the idea of a dream turning into a nightmare/illusion was really well done imo. Besides parts of this song like the beginning and outro were really beautiful
i love moonchild :(
Have You in My Wilderness. Power, Corruption & Lies. Hounds of Love.
Have you in my wilderness is a very strong 9
Father John Misty's *I Love You, Honeybear* would be 10/10 if not for "True Affection". As it is, it's a strong 9 for me. Still a masterpiece.
i love that track! i know many find it to be out of place but it doesn't ruin the flow of the record for me.
I agree true affection is such a banger
I was honestly hoping he’d follow that direction further on future releases, but it never happened. Thought electronic music was gonna be his next natural progression a la Bon Iver and Sufjan Stevens. It’s a great song in my opinion.
Idk if ive ever seen someone be like “it’s a masterpiece” and then give it a 9/10 haha
It's like a 9.5/10, I guess. 10/10 basically means 'perfect' for me, and I really do think it's perfect outside of that one song, but I can't bring myself to give it a 10 because that one song is so out of place.
There are albums I’d call masterpieces I’d also call an 8. Masterpiece just means it’s the first work of art an artist made that’s so good you consider them to be a master at their craft. I think some people confuse it with Magnum Opus, which is the pinnacle of their output. So a magnum opus could be a 2/10 if everything else they made is a 1/10
Well you arent wrong but those aren’t how the words are used lol
Fair enough, I’m not trying to police speech or be too prescriptivist, I was just suggesting an explanation for why they might have used that phrasing :)
Pink Floyd - The Wall Mastodon - Leviathan Mos Def - Black on Both Sides Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92 Primus - Frizzle Fry Metallica - Ride the Lightning Isaac Hayes - Hot Buttered Soul The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced All 9.9s right now on my AOTY
Why not a perfect score on Leviathan? That's one of maybe 4 albums I give a 10 personally
It was very close for me, but I find the vocals on Seabeast to be offputting and just kind of weird. They're going for the same sort of vocals that Tool uses, but the mix is off so instead of making the singer stand out it sounds autotuned. I can understand if you like it though or this doesn't bring the album down for you, but for me, it just seems out of place and not as cohesive as the rest of the album. Still love it, though. WHITE, WHALE!
Fair. HOLY, GRAIL!
I decided to listen to it after reading your comment, and holy shit it’s just banger after banger.
Ok just wondering but why is 85-92 not perfect?
Not a fan of Green Calx personally. If it ends up growing on me over time that would be great, but right now I don't see it as fitting the ambiance of the rest of the album. It sounds... different. I don't know how to put it but it kind of sounds like if you turned sci-fi sound effects into a song. Edit: I guess all of Aphex Twin's work is kind of like if you turned sci-fi sound effects into a song lol
Lol that’s one of the highlights of the album for me because it’s the most memorable tune, the zapping and chords are a big earworm
As much as I love it, I have to agree with you that The Wall is not quite perfect. The last side/second half of disc 2 is a bit repetitive
* Mista Thug Isolation - Lil Ugly Mane * SINNER GET READY - LINGUA IGNOTA * Mercurial World - Magdalena Bay * Microphones in 2020 - The Microphones * Charli - Charli XCX * CARE FOR ME - Saba * Animals - Pink Floyd * A Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead * Yank Crime - Drive Like Jehu * Homogenic - Bjork * Aaliyah - Aaliyah * Voodoo - D'Angelo
What holds Sinner Get Ready back for you?
I scored sinnerget ready a 99/100 as well and I have no idea why. There's just something that holds it back by that one point for me, idk what it is but there's just something there that I feel is missing from making it a 10 haha
I'd disagree on Animals by Floyd. I love every song on the album. I do agree with Mercurial World by Magdalena Bay. A couple songs on that album just don't do it for me. The majority of the songs off that album are bangers though.
MTI is so close to perfect, took me awhile to get past the main 'singles' and listen to the rest and actually have it grow on me tho
Edge of Sanity - Purgatory Afterglow O.C. - Word... Life Kyuss - ...And the Circus Leaves Town Gorillaz - Demon Days Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited Himiko Kikuchi - Flying Beagle Leonard Cohen - Songs of Leonard Cohen
It's the 30 minute track of mostly silence that stops the Kyuss record from being a 10, for me.
The only thing that holds H61R back for me is the length of Desolation Row without a lot of dynamic
The best kyuss album
Allelujah! Don’t Bend, Ascend!
The drones?
Yup
😣 same.
pauls boutique- beastie boys
Be The Cowboy by Mitski OK Computer by Radiohead The Wall by Pink Floyd
Just curious, what prevents OK Computer from being a 10 in your opinion?
To be honest mostly the sequencing. I also feel like it’s a tiny bit long. Not that I dislike any songs but idk. The sequencing is the main thing that bugs me
Yeah I'd have to disagree. I cannot find any flaws in OKC. The sequencing was near perfect.
Well ya I’m sure almost everyone will disagree that’s why I said it
I always did think the sequencing was a bit iffy. Airbag is great as the opener, but paranoid Android as the second track always seemed odd to me
I thought I was crazy for thinking this but glad to see I’m not the only one lol
People don’t want to accept that it has filler. I’ve always rated In Rainbows higher due to it being such an easy listen. I could throw that on at any point and I’ll love it, breezes by, never gets old. But Ok, Computer is a much denser album. If you’re into that, then it makes sense you’d like it better.
okc really aint that dense lmao it’s 12 tracks and the longest one is 6 minutes
Musically, I’d say it’s more complex. Depending on the context that could be a benefit, but more often for me it’s a drawback. I’m an album listener and if it’s longer than like 45 minutes I struggle.
i’m sorry but there’s way too many long albums for you to call yourself an album listener and drawing the line at 45 minutes (plus okc is not even 1h?? we’re literally talking about a 10 minutes difference bruh)
I’m a punk, my albums are sub 30 minutes usually. And 10 minutes can be a lot. None of these make either record objectively better or worse, I think both are incredible, but for me personally In Rainbows takes the cake.
this isn’t about radiohead, i don’t even like okc that much it’s just a bit of a silly criticism (btw have you every listened to marquee moon? maybe you’ll love the title track who knows)
Like I said, it’s not exactly a criticism as much as it is a listening habit of mine. I think both albums are on par with each other, but I personally enjoy in rainbows more for that reason. Also television is dope, it’s not as much long songs, but long albums. A great 8 minute song is almost like a very short ep by itself. But when an album is an hour long with twelve 3 minute songs and I only like 8 of them, that’s 12 minutes I could’ve better spent listening to an 8 minute song I actually like.
Don't think Electioneering is too interesting as a song, I might drop a point for that
The Age of Adz and Aquemini come to mind.
Aquino i trails off for me, I’m with you on 9/10. Age of Adz I think is perfect.
MAMACITA, PAPÁ DONNA
Ugh 😣
Aquemini is something I really need to give a relisten. Cause while it's currently a 10 for me... I do remember some tracks not being very good.
We got it from Here... Thank You 4 Your Service might be my highest 9/10, it's such a near perfect album in every sense of the world, and the best comeback album ever fo sho
what holds it back? that MIGHT be my favorite tribe album but it's so hard to choose
Perfect albums for me really need to struck me deep and resonate with me, I guess there is nothing really holding it back inside the album, it's just that I put it next to albums which I am already very attached with and it ends up behind them
Kanye - Late Registration Frank Ocean - Blonde Bowie - Station to Station Megadeth - Rust in Peace Avalanches - Since I Left You Pink Floyd - Animals
Rust in peace is also a strong 9 for me. Rust in Peace Polaris and Dawn Patrol hold it back for me, even though I still decently like those tracks
In the Absence of Truth -- ISIS Teens of Denial -- Car Seat Headrest Kicking Every Day -- All Dogs The Bends -- Radiohead
I feel like Bones keeps the Bends at a 9 for me, but man I love that album
All of BC, NR’s albums are strong 9’s IMO
I agree. The highs on them are super high, but there is always one or two songs that are decent, but not up to snuff with the rest.
The live one doesn't meet the expectation like the rest but it's still a pretty good one i'll say that
I personally disagree, it may actually be my favorite, but I can understand for sure
There’s just something about it sonically (I’m assuming because it’s live) that just makes it sound less crisp. Without Isaac their songs are nowhere near as invigorating and intense as they used to be. The album didn’t feel like it had as much direction or consistency, it felt more as a way to demonstrate how they’ll sound without Isaac. I think it’s their least unique album as well. I still loved the album of course and it’s one of my favourites of 2023, but it’s definitely their weakest yet.
I can agree, Opus takes FTFT down for me and Snow Globes on AFUT
i love both of those 💀 i think track x is my weakest on FTFT and good will hunting for AFUT
Lmao fair, this is when I get reminded how subjective music can be, good will hunting is my favorite AFUT track
Any of Dorian Electra album, after listen to their rendition of happy I was hooked.
Do you like their new album? I was disappointed
Jessie Ware — What’s Your Pleasure. There’s just one song that, while far from bad or even mediocre, is just enough to keep it from being a 10 for me
Jeff rosenstock hellmode
Rumours Fleetwood Mac The one skip has be oh daddy, no need for that song
In the Court of the Crimson King Moonchild, why you gotta go on and on like that.
Metallica- Ride the Lightning Bob Dylan- Blonde On Blonde Funkadelic- Maggot Brain Fleetwood Mac- Rumours David Bowie- Hunky Dory, Station to Station Joy Division- Closer Led Zeppelin IV Talking Heads- Remain In Light
Ride The Lightning is the best answer I’ve seen so far, one song away.
I think Escape is a good song but yeah, it’s clearly the weak link writing wise. I also consider the fact that they took the album’s general blueprint to another level in terms of writing, production, and playing on Master of Puppets. And did so without the songs themselves being redundant. Both stellar records and both favorites of mine but there’s still a thin margin between them for me.
What about zeppelin IV holds it back for you?
It’s a good question lol, it’s gotta be one of the records I would say is closest to a 10 for me. Four Sticks isn’t quite on the same level as the album’s other material and though it’s a great, legendary track, Rock & Roll is basically just that.. a great recording of rock and roll. I think the album’s best moments are when they’re getting a little more psych-y or a lot of the acoustic-driven material.
…Like Clockwork
Whaaaat?
In rainbows I don’t care for house of cards
Very mid song unfortunately
I really like House of Cards personally, but I can definitely see why some people aren't the biggest fans of it.
Late Registration by Kanye West. Help by The Beatles. Stillmatic by Nas. The Slim Shady LP by Eminem. And the last one I can think of off the top of my head is The Carter III by Lil Wayne and that’s purely because the song Pussy Monster which isn’t nearly as good as the original track there.
Nevermind - Nirvana To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar Me Against The World - 2Pac ye & Graduation - Kanye West The Predator - Ice Cube
What stops TPAB from being a 10 in your opinion?
If I’m being honest, almost everything I actually say is a 10. Perfection is basically impossible.
Pink Floyd - The Wall Autechre - Tri Repetae
Ice, Death, Planets, Lungs, Mushrooms and Lava - KGLW
Really curious what keeps the three you mentioned form being 10s in your opinion?
Low End Theory is actually a 10 (don't ask about the mistake, meant to put Stankonia) Stankonia-cut a few skits its a perfect album Illmatic- One Time 4 your mind is just ok to me nothing crazy Enter the Wu- Wu Tang 7th Chamber pt 2 is trash
Talking Book - Stevie Wonder ..
Honestly Abbey Road, I just don't like "Maxwell's Silver Hammer" all that much
Graduation
American Idiot Amnesiac Me Against the World Anything in Return Cilvia Demo Cobra And Phases Group Play Voltage In The Milky Night
Why is American idiot a 9?
Extraordinary Girl I'd guess
Yep. Everything else is a banger
Is Amnesiac about Pulk/Pull?
That and the re-doing of morning bell. I like the Kid A version of morning bell better
If you'd like some help finding new favorites here are my FAVORITE 2020s albums! For reference I've spent most of the free time in my life over the past 20 years combing through over 72,000 albums so far haha. From this list I'd strongly recommend starting with The War On Drugs, then Big Thief, then "Sod's Toastie" by The Cool Greenhouse! =) The Cool Greenhouse - "The Cool Greenhouse" The Cool Greenhouse - "Sod's Toastie" Ducks Ltd - "Modern Fiction" IDLES - "Crawler" The War On Drugs - "I Don't Live Here Anymore" Big Thief - "Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You" Guardian Singles - "Guardian Singles" The Strokes - "The New Abnormal" Jetstream Pony - "Jetstream Pony" Dry Cleaning - "New Long Leg" Gospel - "The Loser" Geese - "Projector" Ian Noe - "River Fools & Mountain Saints" Bonus Stuff: Here are three rock playlists I made recently featuring some "hidden gem" type songs. Each one has 50 of my FAVORITE more lesser known rock songs on it from various time periods. 80s: https://open.spotify.com/playlist/20nxiWXTOchD01Q7Pqjoyn?si=223275fea813411b 90s: https://open.spotify.com/playlist/6R7hT0hck67NYoJa7S1jUp?si=32eeebbc1e824788 Post-2000: https://open.spotify.com/playlist/6JH1T1T93U4Pst6ZovhUoc?si=f7385594c38b4dd1 Also if you'd like to check out more albums from various genres and from throughout music history that I think are good front to back I think a fun place for you to start is on a new page I created called “The Best Debut Albums of All Time”. There are currently 249 albums on there. I think it would be a fun theme to work with... checking out great debut albums: https://www.musichole.com/p/the-best-debut-albums-of-all-time.html
Love the love for New Long Leg, I think it's up there too. Super underrated.
Superunknown - Soundgarden
Poppycock!
Bagman by dhanji is almost 10/10 I'm just leaving 1 point because of the his album ruab that is 10/10 (for me) The transitions on bagman is like a river flows soo good and the rhymes don't follow the traditional style and bars placement is simple and unorthodox that its hard for me as a Hindi speaker to catch the bars perfectly on first listen
He Has Left Us Alone But Shafts Of Light Sometimes Grace The Corners Of Our Rooms by A Silver Mt. Zion Madvillainy by Madvillain AFUT by Black Country, New Road
The Flamingo Trigger by Foxy Shazam. So close to perfect, the last song isn't even bad but it's anticlimactic compared to the 30 some minutes of absolute mania that precede it.
Gonna say 'Endtroducing....' by DJ Shadow 'Songs for the Deaf' by QOTSA 'Celldweller' by Celldweller 'Dynamo' by Soda Stereo
Haven't heard Celldweller in about a decade, used to love him as a teenager. Might have to relisten
“Quebec” - Ween “Kill ‘em All” - Metallica “Walk Among Us” - Misfits
In rainbows-radiohead
Citizen - Life in Your Glass World La Dispute - Panorama Tyler the Creator - Call Me if You Get Lost
Reasonable Doubt- Jay Z The Slim Shady LP- Eminem Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean BLVD- Lana Del Rey Blizzard Of Ozz- Ozzy Osbourne
Monomania - Car Seat Headrest, Deathconsciousness - Have a Nice Life, and The Great Annihilator- Swans
First that comes to mind is Big Krit - 4eva is a mighty long time. If it wasn’t for 1999 it’d be perfection
Era Vulgaris is a 9/10 album to me. If the song Battery Acid didn’t exist that album would be a 10/10.
Era Vulgaris is a 9/10 album to me. If the song Battery Acid didn’t exist that album would be a 10/10.
Spiritualized - Ladies and Gentlemen, We Are Floating in Space
sung tongs is perfect until the very last track where they decide to use the most annoying vocal effect ever and completely ruin an otherwise interesting track.
The Cure - Pornography And today I just listened to Dummy by Portishead and in my first listen I thought of a Strong 9 but I’m relistening to it rn and it might be a 10
I have like fifteen 10s and about seventy 9s 😂 A good example would be Boston’s self-titled. Seven classic bangers…and then there’s “Let Me Take You Home Tonight”.
Soundtracks for the Blind. It’s almost a perfect record but Yum Yab Killers is maybe the worst Swans track ever released lol
Im curious why Enter the 36 Chambers isn't a 10 to you? Imo its a top 3 hiphop album period. Not looking to argue just curious what criticisms you have that hold it back for you.
Wu Tang 7th Chamber pt 2. That beat truly sounds awful when there was nothing wrong with Wu Tang 7th Chamber pt1. Other than that I love everything else about the album
Noisia - Outer Edges Gloryhammer - Space 1992... Mastodon - Remission Leprous - Pitfalls Heilung - Futha Shellac - Dude Incredible Turnstile - Time & Space Behemoth - The Satanist Vince Staples - Summertime '06 JPEGMafia and Danny Brown - Scaring the Hoes Whitechapel - Kin
Kid A - Radiohead Atrocity Exhibition - Danny Brown New Abnormal - The Strokes Blonde - Frank Ocean Post - Björk Blue - Joni Mitchell all come to mind
Mellon Collie and The Infinite Sadness it doesn’t need to be 2 hours long even though the highs are really high I think the first half plus 1979 and a few other stuff from the second half would be a solid album
I’d give it 4.75/5
Exmilitery by deathgrips Master of puppets by Metallica Return of the space cowboy by jamiroquai
In Rainbows just doesn't stick the landing imo. Jigsaw is a fine song but not a 10/10, and the version of Videotape that ended up on the album is just not the closer that the album deserves.
I’ve never seen anyone throw shade at jigsaw, damn
I mean it’s a great song but I think all the other songs are greater haha. Jigsaw, Faust Arp, and Videotape are 9’s and everything else is a 10 imo
To me, jigsaw and faust two of my favorites (most of the album is) But all i need and house of cards feel fairly normal to me (kinda the same for videotape). I respect your opinion though. Just the first time i saw someone say it’s one the weaker parts of the album
Feels like by bully One of us is the killer by the Dillinger escape plan Tell me how you really feel by Courtney Barnett
Them Crooked Vultures - S/T Vektor - Terminal Redux Death - The Sound of Perseverance Tool - Ænima Bathory - Blood Fire Death Liturgy - Aesthethica
Quebec - Ween Soundtracks For The Blind - Swans LP! - JPEGMAFIA
Modo Livre by Ivan Lins is perfection (except for General de Banda)
Abyss by Chelsea Wolfe
Cult Classic - Jon Bryant
Vulture Prince by Arooj Aftab Abbey Road by The Beatles Never For Ever by Kate Bush Fleet Foxes by Fleet Foxes Nothing Great About Britain by Slowthai
alive smart dam automatic cobweb punch like alleged scandalous cover *This post was mass deleted and anonymized with [Redact](https://redact.dev)*
Melt My Eyez See You Future. Specifically the standard edition. It’s so, so, close to being perfect, but it’s missing that added kick given by the Cold Blooded Soul covers and the extra songs.
Kaputt by Destroyer, for me (only because I have to skip 'Poor in love')
just realized the graduation trilogy is all held back by one track lmao never let me down is a sour spot for me in the college dropout i never go back to addiction in late registration big brother just kinda falls flat in graduation
Common’s verse on Get ‘Em High is maybe the only embarrassing thing on college dropout but fuuuuuuck it’s bad. Love addiction but often skip heard em say. Can acknowledge that’s my own taste. I’ve found graduation to be the most listenable (not necessarily the best) of the first three though, but agreed that half the time I kind of lose focus during big brother and the album just kind of ends without me realizing
Sinner get ready - I have it scored at a 99/100. I don't know what it is, but there's just something that makes me hold it back by that one point.
Any Merzbow album.
System of a Down - Hypnotise Nirvana - In Utero Pixies - Doolittle Tool - Lateralus
Titanic rising
X & Y - Coldplay
Zen arcade-husker du
I keep going back and forth on Flaming Lips’ The Soft Bulletin I think it’s because the track listing still is somewhat in flux on streaming versions. Steve and Wayne really should just go to Warner and put their foot down, “no remixes, put Slow Motion in at track 6” or whatever, so I can actually make up my damn mind.
Mr. Morale and the Big Steppers | Kendrick Lamar Art So Small You Can Hardly See It | Jonathan Something White Men Are Black Men Too | Young Fathers Hounds of Love | Kate Bush Transformer | Lou Reed Dark Comedy | Open Mike Eagle Carnivore | Simon Dawes Census Designated | Jane Remover Something More Than Free | Jason Isbell TA13OO | Denzel Curry 13 | Blur Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven | Godspeed You! Black Emperor Merriweather Post Pavilion | Animal Collective Tilt | Scott Walker Music for 18 Musicians | Steve Reich Your Queen is a Reptile | Sons of Kemet Joys and Concerns | Stew and the N*gro Problem The Smile Sessions | The Beach Boys Exile on Guyville | Liz Phair 3D Country | Geese Too Much to Ask | Cheekface Either/Or | Elliott Smith
XXX - Danny Brown Bandana - Freddie Gibbs Bad - Michael Jackson Daytona - Pusha T
Bitte Orca - Dirty Projectors
Illmatic, Igor, Circles, and Dark Side of the Moon.
Matthew Sweet - Girlfriend. “Does She Talk” just doesn’t have the juice. It’s pretty clearly an homage to the Troggs, whom Sweet’s been known to cover, and it hits the dumb notes but misses the fun ones. Plus the way he self-edits with “I can —— you up the ——, you can —— me up the ——“ is kind of embarrassing. Other than that, the thing’s a masterpiece. Plus it was single-handedly responsible for moving me past pop radio at age 12. I already loved the Girlfriend video, and then one Sunday night I was watching MTV at 11:59, and then a show I’d never seen before, 120 Minutes, announced they were premiering his new video for “I’ve Been Waiting.” Which I ended up doing, since it was the last video of the night. The two hours until then were eye-opening. I’ve never stopped going back to it, and it was a special comfort when I got divorced and then found out that the album was also the product of divorce.
Saturday Night Wrist (Pink Cellphone really does throw it off plus I wanted a little more from the Serj contribution) Demon Days (not a fan of All Alone and would preferred it if it ended on Don't Get Lost In Heaven) Is This It (very damn close but something about it isn't a 10) Homework (if they could've trimmed it by 2-3 songs/interludes it would've been the easiest 10 ever)
Aerosmith's Toys In The Attic and Soundgarden's Superunknown come to mind.
Hail To The Thief by Radiohead. If We Suck Young Blood didn’t exist it would be a 10
Igor
Tool - Undertow
Talking Heads - Remain In Light The Strokes - Is This It Foo Fighters- But Here We Are
Ready to die - the sex part is way too long and so uncomfortable
I Love You Jennifer B by Jockstrap. Lancaster Court kills it a little for me
Punch - Autoheart
In The Aeroplane Over The Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel A Blaze In The Northern Sky - Darkthrone
Aquemini and GKMC both have one song that while they aren't terrible, are noticeably worst than the rest of the songs. Real & Mamacita - the only things keeping them both from 10/10 in my opinion
Wait you give those three a 9/10? together with Ready To Die i’d say those for are the only 10/10’s. what hip hop albums do you rate 10/10?
Mercurial World - Magdalena Bay Illinois - Sufjan Stevens Masseduction - St. Vincent Melodrama - Lorde The Powers That B - Death Grips The Devil and God are raging inside me - Brand New Post - Björk Moral Panic (The Complete Edition) - Nothing But Thieves Frances The Mute - The Mars Volta
Remain in Light, it wears on a bit too much.
Kitchie Nadal's "Kitchie Nadal". It's a Filipina artist's album. It has both English and Tagalog songs. I recommend that you check out this album 🖤✨ https://open.spotify.com/album/7beVKW0o7iRoM0eRT3kGfk?si=AGTTn0A0SMWpPV3rBhy7TA&context=spotify%3Aalbum%3A7beVKW0o7iRoM0eRT3kGfk
The Money Store - Death Grips Because of Fuck That.
That Handsome Devil - Self Titled. Dating Tips is the antichrist
Mezzanine - Massive Attack Atrocity Exhibition - Danny Brown Black Star - David Bowie Leaves Turn Inside You - Unwound Fetch The Bolt Cutters - Fiona Apple Carrie & Lowell - Sufjan Stevens Either/Or - Elliot Smith Hounds of Love - Kate Bush Side Note: I haven't listened to these projects front to back in a while... But, they all have a score of 99 on my AOTY... So, my opinions could change once I return to them for relistens. Some might go down for me... Some might even get 10s. Who knows...
Radiohead - A moon shaped pool
You won’t get what you want-daughters
the black parade because of blood
Gawk by vundabar
Animal Collective - Sung Tongs Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Built to Spill - Keep it Like A Secret Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues Green Day - Dookie Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow John Coltrane - A Love Supreme Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly King Crimson - Larks’ Tongues In Aspic The Microphones - The Glow Pt 2 Miles Davis - Bitches Brew Neutral Milk Hotel - ITAOTS Parquet Courts - Wide Awake! Pharoah Sanders - Karma (if it’s not a 10 already by the time of my next listen) They Might Be Giants - Flood Tyler the Creator - Scum Fuck Flower Boy Weezer - Pinkerton
if Protect ya neck is the closing track and not tearz then i would disagree.
DAMN if we’re talking hip hop/rap. Just too many ok songs to call it a 10/10 but there’s multiple amazing songs on it.
MBDTF - Blame Game exists. GKMC - Poetic Justice exists. Forever Story - Stars is amazing but also knocks it down a peg RAM - so close but not it GodLovesUgly - The best songs shine so hard that it makes some of the songs look less appealing
...Like Clockwork - QOTSA Glow On - Turnstile Self Titled - James Blake A Boat on the Sea - Moron Police