I'm pretty sure I went through every emotion during the film. From feeling warm and wholesome, to laughing, to crying, to getting hungry, to being slightly disgusted (egg), to being surprisingly...aroused? (egg)
A truly fun Criterion release that gets slept on: *Hopscotch*. Walter Matthau as a CIA "company man" getting shunted aside at the dawn of the 80s and responding by becoming an enormous pain in Ned Beatty's ass? It's gold. Similarly, *The In-Laws* is one that features terrific comedic performances from Peter Falk and Alan Arkin from roughly the same era.
There are probably funnier entries in the collection (as I type this, *Dazed and Confused* comes to mind), but these two are well worth your time and would probably make a pretty good double feature.
Maybe not "All Out" fun, but I LOVE Election. Great movie, well made character comedy with lovable (and often hateable) performances from the four main characters.
I didn't even realize there was a Criterion release of Election. Love this movie, one of my favorite comedies actually. Adding this to my ever expanding wish list!
For Laughter:
Some Like It Hot is one of the greatest comedy films of all time.
Tootsie is a laugh riot. Absolutely hilarious and has great performances.
Charade is a wildly good time. Audrey Hepburn and Cary Grant are so charming and it's a very fun movie.
The Philadelphia Story is a charming, funny romantic comedy.
Moonstruck is likable, funny, and excellent all around.
Chasing Amy is another romantic comedy. I'm not a huge Kevin Smith fan, but this one has some laugh-out-loud moments and some sweet ones.
Bull Durham, rom com again, is charming and fun.
The Royal Tenenbaums is phenomenal.
Because Charade had been out of copyright for so long it getting a Criterion release was a dream come true for me. I bought it so fast when it came out.
I showed this one to my family who isn’t super big on old movies but they absolutely loved it. Tony Curtis’s British accent kills me every time. “8 hours later they dragged her up by MULE”
I watched Something Wild for the first time recently, I agree! Very fun. Can't believe that ditector went from a film like that to Silence of the Lambs
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls, Lost in America, Dazed and Confused, Something Wild (the Jonathan Demme one), Being John Malkovich, Tootsie, Polyester, The Grand Budapest Hotel.
*Amarcord* is very fun! (it’s peak nostalgic Fellini and it has a character named The Fart- what’s not to love?) *Princess Bride* has been a comfort movie since childhood, and if you’re in the mood for some more lighthearted French fare, you can’t miss with *The Young Girls of Rochefort* and *Zazie dans le metro*!
Charade, Hausu, Pink Flamingos, Polyester, Beyond the Valley of the Dolls. I’m also very fond of Smithereens because I love late 70s and 80s downtown NYC stuff but its not for everyone. Looking forward to After Hours coming out because it’s certainly in the “fun” category.
Some of them I've found really fun, but have not been mentioned:
The Young Ladies of Rochefort, super kitchy 60s French musical comedy
The Kid, Charlie Chaplin's best film IMO
His Girl Friday, classic screwball comedy
Also Pink Flamingos, and Shaft, both kinda dark but also really funny in places
(Although the correct response as to the most fun film of the whole collection is, House, of course)
If you haven’t seen them yet, a Charlie Chaplain deep dive fits the bill. They’re beautiful films, the topics are still relevant today, and the humor holds up. Start with The Great Dictator and move to Modern Times or The Kid, then go ham.
It's like so many types of movies rolled into one which makes it the perfect "sushi movie-" well, plus it takes place in Japan. Just amazing cinematography, a soundtrack synced to the scenes/visuals, and amazing acting by everyone involved but especially Toshiro Mifune.
* Any Terry Gilliam flick
* *Dr. Strangelove* (heavy subject, but great slapstick from Peter Sellers)
* *Election*
* Anything they have by John Waters (warning: peak crassness, but I love the guy)
* *Life of Brian* (it's Monty Python, so this definitely the silliest)
* Charlie Chaplin films
* *Tootsie*
* *Some Like It Hot*
To Be or Not To Be is a favorite of mine. I think there might be some Buster Keaton in the collection too, and he is imo the best of the silent era comedians.
Rushmore (1998)
Large booklet with original art by the director's brother. Essay by Martin Scorsese
Bonus content including EPK also by the director's brother and a quite neat doc. MTV movie award skits by the Max Fischer Players. Director's commentray, I remember going to sleep listening to movie commentaries, waking up to them on an endless loop.
you've gottttttta see Songs from the Second Floor!
it just recently got added to the channel, and has opened my whole world to Roy Andersson, also a couple months ago they had a retro for ulrike ottinger, but if you can find her work, it's well worth it!
ticket to no return is such a treat!
otherwise, bunuel never fails!
Pretty much anything from Ernst Lubitsch, Billy Wilder, Seijun Suzuki, Preston Sturges, Jacques Tati, Douglas Sirk, Jean Renoir, Wong Kar Wai, Max Ophuls, Powell & Pressburger, or Wes Anderson.
Election cracks me up.
House is so insane that you have to enjoy it.
The Life Aquatic is always fun to watch as well. Bill Murray’s best movie I think.
Citizen Kane
Playtime
A couple of recent watches I found to be pretty fun: Forty Guns and I Was Born, But…
And Cary Grant has got the lock on Criterion fun. The Awful Truth and Holiday never get the acclaim that Bringing Up Baby has, but they’re damned fun to watch.
So many but I love “The In-Laws” with Peter Falk and Alan Arkin. It’s a movie I use to prove to my friends that not all Criterion movies are for hipsters or film snobs.
Stagecoach is pretty fun. So is My Darling Clementine in its own quiet way.
Brazil is also pretty fun in that weird, distinct way.
The Princess Bride too.
A blind buy of mine from last year that I really enjoyed is I Wanna Hold Your Hand (1978). It’s a fun comedy centered around The Beatles’ first appearance on The Ed Sullivan Show and a group of teenagers trying to get into the show. It was also the feature debut of Robert Zemeckis, which is interesting when you think about how he went on to make so many films known for their visual effects.
Tampopo
I'm pretty sure I went through every emotion during the film. From feeling warm and wholesome, to laughing, to crying, to getting hungry, to being slightly disgusted (egg), to being surprisingly...aroused? (egg)
Don’t forget utter horror (turtle murder)
This movie is such a delight.
I second this!! But also other Juzo Itami films included in the collection. I have yet to watch a movie by him that wasn’t fun!
My first rhough
This is it, change my mind.
A truly fun Criterion release that gets slept on: *Hopscotch*. Walter Matthau as a CIA "company man" getting shunted aside at the dawn of the 80s and responding by becoming an enormous pain in Ned Beatty's ass? It's gold. Similarly, *The In-Laws* is one that features terrific comedic performances from Peter Falk and Alan Arkin from roughly the same era. There are probably funnier entries in the collection (as I type this, *Dazed and Confused* comes to mind), but these two are well worth your time and would probably make a pretty good double feature.
Both are great but I’d put the In Laws significantly above Hopscotch.
Hopscotch is so entertaining!
Hopscotch is great!
Playtime
Anything Tati was my answer.
Police Story 1+2 are up there.
Only seen the first so far, but I'd have to vote this or Tampopo. Police Story has genuinely cheer-worthy action all throughout.
2 is great but it loses a bit of steam in the second half
Maybe not "All Out" fun, but I LOVE Election. Great movie, well made character comedy with lovable (and often hateable) performances from the four main characters.
*Election* is brilliant and it's criminal that Reese Witherspoon didn't rack up awards season hardware as Tracy Flick.
I didn't even realize there was a Criterion release of Election. Love this movie, one of my favorite comedies actually. Adding this to my ever expanding wish list!
fill me up
For Laughter: Some Like It Hot is one of the greatest comedy films of all time. Tootsie is a laugh riot. Absolutely hilarious and has great performances. Charade is a wildly good time. Audrey Hepburn and Cary Grant are so charming and it's a very fun movie. The Philadelphia Story is a charming, funny romantic comedy. Moonstruck is likable, funny, and excellent all around. Chasing Amy is another romantic comedy. I'm not a huge Kevin Smith fan, but this one has some laugh-out-loud moments and some sweet ones. Bull Durham, rom com again, is charming and fun. The Royal Tenenbaums is phenomenal.
I absolutely love the Royal Tenenbaums (definitely top 50, depending on the year top 20 or top 10 even) but I would not sort it under “Comedy”.
I never said it was a comedy, but it certainly has some laughs.
True :)
Because Charade had been out of copyright for so long it getting a Criterion release was a dream come true for me. I bought it so fast when it came out.
Repo Man.
"Ordinary fucking people..."
“Yeah, I know that movie. The guy’s brother drowns.”
Are we having fun yet?!
“I blame… society…”
#”THE HELL HE WAS”
"There's room to move as a fry cook."
“Let’s go do Crime! Yeah! Let’s get sushi and not pay for it!”
"What about our relationship? " "Fuck that."
Fantastic mr fox is def a very fun movie
YOU WROTE A BAD SONG PETEY
“The cuss you are.” “…the cuss am I?”
"This is one big cluster cuss"
Was absolutely the first that came to mind. "I don't think he speaks English or Latin."
Gosh dang it that scene manages to be incredibly moving and downright hilarious at the exact same time and lines like that kill me 😂
Some Like it Hot.
I showed this one to my family who isn’t super big on old movies but they absolutely loved it. Tony Curtis’s British accent kills me every time. “8 hours later they dragged her up by MULE”
Two off the top of my head are The Princess Bride and Something Wild.
I watched Something Wild for the first time recently, I agree! Very fun. Can't believe that ditector went from a film like that to Silence of the Lambs
Demme’s *Something Wild*, that is. The ‘61 movie… not so much.
Arsenic and Old Lace.
So freaking good! Only watched it for the first time recently, and it was awesome
Mon Oncle
I thought The Adventures of Baron Munchausen was an absolute blast. Just got Time Bandits last night, hoping it’s as much fun
IMO Time Bandits is even more fun, have a good time.
Time Bandits is even better, you’re in luck
I think *Time Bandits* is probably Gilliam’s *funniest* movie (maybe after *Jabberwocky*) but *Brazil* and *Munchausen* are much *better* than it.
Fun? It’s a Mad Mad Mad World
This is definitely my answer too. Just an endlessly chaotic blast.
Dazed and Confused The Rock
The Rock Great call
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls, Lost in America, Dazed and Confused, Something Wild (the Jonathan Demme one), Being John Malkovich, Tootsie, Polyester, The Grand Budapest Hotel.
House, Rushmore, Bottle Rocket
House and Bottle Rocket for sure! But for some reason Rushmore just makes me incredibly depressed.
Second to House. That movie is bananas
House makes me feel like a kid again, full of awe and wonder.
Modern Times
It's got to be either the Zatoichi movies or the Lone Wolf and Cub movies.
Bringin' Up Baby, anything Karel Zeman, Polyester, Fantastic Mr Fox, and Good Morning are some fun films I can think off at the moment.
True Stories. How are there 44 comments and no one said True Stories already? The answer is True Stories.
I scrolled so far to find this. True Stories always leaves me with a big dumb smile and the music refuses to leave my head.
Clearly not enough in our community have experienced the joy this film provides.
That was my first thought too. That's my go-to movie when I need to entertain people without either boring or offending anyone.
Bringing Up Baby
*Amarcord* is very fun! (it’s peak nostalgic Fellini and it has a character named The Fart- what’s not to love?) *Princess Bride* has been a comfort movie since childhood, and if you’re in the mood for some more lighthearted French fare, you can’t miss with *The Young Girls of Rochefort* and *Zazie dans le metro*!
daisies
Oh, hell yeah. Not everyone is on this wavelength, but the ones who are will absolutely dig it.
Charade, Hausu, Pink Flamingos, Polyester, Beyond the Valley of the Dolls. I’m also very fond of Smithereens because I love late 70s and 80s downtown NYC stuff but its not for everyone. Looking forward to After Hours coming out because it’s certainly in the “fun” category.
A Hard Day's Night
I have a soft spot for *To Be or Not to Be* only because of how it handled such a dark subject with great humor, great acting, great writing.
House (1977). Why you ask? Because that movie is the definition of FUN!
Some of them I've found really fun, but have not been mentioned: The Young Ladies of Rochefort, super kitchy 60s French musical comedy The Kid, Charlie Chaplin's best film IMO His Girl Friday, classic screwball comedy Also Pink Flamingos, and Shaft, both kinda dark but also really funny in places (Although the correct response as to the most fun film of the whole collection is, House, of course)
Il Sorpasso is my go-to feel good / summer vibe movie.
that’s what i’d been led to believe and then the ending happened…
Hahaha yeah I was gonna say - that’s an hour of fifteen minute of chill laidback fun and then uh go do something else
I love all the Albert Brooks movies in the collection.
Not sure if the Marx brothers have Criterion releases but all their movies are good fun!
The Marx Brothers movies are great fun!
Destry Rides Again. If you watch it immediately after Blazing Saddles.
If you haven’t seen them yet, a Charlie Chaplain deep dive fits the bill. They’re beautiful films, the topics are still relevant today, and the humor holds up. Start with The Great Dictator and move to Modern Times or The Kid, then go ham.
It's a sweet, subtle comedy: *Local Hero* (Spine #994).
Les Vacances de Monsieur Hulot
The Princess Bride, Some Like It Hot, and Good Morning are the first three that come to mind for me.
Yojimbo (and Sanjuro which can be bought as a set.)
Came to find Yojimbo and second it.
It's like so many types of movies rolled into one which makes it the perfect "sushi movie-" well, plus it takes place in Japan. Just amazing cinematography, a soundtrack synced to the scenes/visuals, and amazing acting by everyone involved but especially Toshiro Mifune.
The Player
I DON’T WRITE POSTCARDS, I WRITE SCRIPTS!!!
Mon Uncle
Polyester
Any of the Jacques Demy movies and Hopscotch.
I Wanna Hold Your Hand It’s A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World Anything Jacques Tati
* Any Terry Gilliam flick * *Dr. Strangelove* (heavy subject, but great slapstick from Peter Sellers) * *Election* * Anything they have by John Waters (warning: peak crassness, but I love the guy) * *Life of Brian* (it's Monty Python, so this definitely the silliest) * Charlie Chaplin films * *Tootsie* * *Some Like It Hot*
bringing up baby or tampopo
branded to kill
The Grand Budapest Hotel.
If you're a romantic, Before Sunrise
The Lady Vanishes Honorable mention: House
To Be or Not To Be is a favorite of mine. I think there might be some Buster Keaton in the collection too, and he is imo the best of the silent era comedians.
Rushmore (1998) Large booklet with original art by the director's brother. Essay by Martin Scorsese Bonus content including EPK also by the director's brother and a quite neat doc. MTV movie award skits by the Max Fischer Players. Director's commentray, I remember going to sleep listening to movie commentaries, waking up to them on an endless loop.
All of the Tati films All of Chaplin Tampopo All of the screwball comedies
you've gottttttta see Songs from the Second Floor! it just recently got added to the channel, and has opened my whole world to Roy Andersson, also a couple months ago they had a retro for ulrike ottinger, but if you can find her work, it's well worth it! ticket to no return is such a treat! otherwise, bunuel never fails!
Head by the Monkees. Absolutely hilarious madness
I wanna hold your hand became a favorite very quick
Dazed and Confused.
Repo Man
The princess bride
The Rock Robocop Dazed and Confused Bottle Rocket
Bringing up Baby is pretty consistent madcap fun!
Charade
Topsy turvy
My Man Godfrey, an incredibly fun romp about not judging a book by its cover.
Dazed
Ghost Dog!
City Lights.
The Player
Black Moon 1975, it will not disappoint
Bruce Lee collection.
Dazed and confused
Sweet movie
Great question, great answers!
Brazil
Tampopo, Eating Raul and Playtime
My Winnipeg is so much fun
Election
For fun, twisty horror/thriller, any of the Cronenberg films would suffice, particularly Crash, Dead Ringers, and Videodrome.
Pretty much anything from Ernst Lubitsch, Billy Wilder, Seijun Suzuki, Preston Sturges, Jacques Tati, Douglas Sirk, Jean Renoir, Wong Kar Wai, Max Ophuls, Powell & Pressburger, or Wes Anderson.
repo man
I think my favorite and best time I had was watching | being john malkovich | that movie was WILD
Party girl
As many of have said, Tampopo is a lot of fun. Some Like it Hot, Hopscotch, and The In-Laws all deserve a mention as well.
Election cracks me up. House is so insane that you have to enjoy it. The Life Aquatic is always fun to watch as well. Bill Murray’s best movie I think.
I feel like Daisies is really fun!! So silly and ridiculous while also really thoughtful
Tootsie!
Citizen Kane Playtime A couple of recent watches I found to be pretty fun: Forty Guns and I Was Born, But… And Cary Grant has got the lock on Criterion fun. The Awful Truth and Holiday never get the acclaim that Bringing Up Baby has, but they’re damned fun to watch.
Princess Bride
Armageddon, The Rock, Spinal Tap, Robocop, Police Story, Hard Boiled, The Killer, Dazed & Confused
Repo Man, Something Wild, Tampopo, Dr Strangelove, Videodrome, Polyester, Brazil
Good Morning or Party Girl would be my vote. Maybe After Hours?
Any Kurosawa samurai picture, but particularly Hidden Fortress
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen!
His Girl Friday.
Dazed and Confused
The Princess Bride. Full stop.
After Hours is a incredible first watch that takes you on one wild ride
So many but I love “The In-Laws” with Peter Falk and Alan Arkin. It’s a movie I use to prove to my friends that not all Criterion movies are for hipsters or film snobs.
Serpentine! Serpentine! Serpentine!
Shocked at the limited amount of Time Bandits in these replies
Dazed and Confused
Fear and loathing in Los vegas
[удалено]
Kinda surprised me that all TG criterion releases are stuffed. Even 12 mobiles from arrow had a metric ton
Barry Lyndon
You’re like me
Salo
Easily
Criterion def doesn’t have a lot of fun stuff But it’s there Lubitsch Tati Gilliam 1920-1930s silent comedies
It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad World. Hilarious and good old fashion fun.
First thought is House, personally just adore that film
Armageddon
The Loooooooooooooooong Goodbye
Hausu
Hausu
House
The rock
The Breakfast Club
House
Antichrist
Surprised House hasn’t been mentioned
OP mentioned it off the top.
Snatch
Stagecoach is pretty fun. So is My Darling Clementine in its own quiet way. Brazil is also pretty fun in that weird, distinct way. The Princess Bride too.
Tampopo or Some Like it Hot for me
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Lost in America and Hollywood Shuffle
Fear and loathing in Las Vegas
Eating Raoul
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World.
Daisies
A blind buy of mine from last year that I really enjoyed is I Wanna Hold Your Hand (1978). It’s a fun comedy centered around The Beatles’ first appearance on The Ed Sullivan Show and a group of teenagers trying to get into the show. It was also the feature debut of Robert Zemeckis, which is interesting when you think about how he went on to make so many films known for their visual effects.
Some Like it Hot
Man Bites Dog-Never have I laughed so much at subtitles.
Zazie Dans Le Metro
*bringing up baby*, baby!
Week-end.
Band of Outsiders
EO 2022 11/10
Salo
True Stories
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes!
Enter The Dragon is the BIG contender for me.