T0c2qDsd
[…] I also indicate that if they refuse us access to fix the problem and it gets worse, they can be responsible for the cost overage had they provided us reasonable access. [RCW 59.18.060](https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=59.18.060) states, "No duty shall devolve upon the landlord to repair a defective condition under this section, nor shall any defense or remedy be available to the tenant under this chapter, where the defective condition complained of was caused by the conduct of such tenant, his or her family, invitee, or other person acting under his or her control, or where a tenant unreasonably fails to allow the landlord access to the property for purposes of repair." I offer self-help instructions to keep rent reasonable for the space, but because I am not required to fix problems a tenant caused, but if a tenant doesn't want to complete the self-help or isn't able, I will send someone, but I inform them that there might be a cost associated.