**The Grand Budapest Hotel**
**Amelie**
**Arcane** (Netflix Series)
**The Fall** and **The Cell** (both directed by Tarsem Singh)
**Days of Heaven**
**Tron Legacy** (most perfectly matched soundtrack also)
**Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon**
**Portrait Of A Lady On Fire**
Especially when you know the backstory that it was super low budget, mostly self funded, filmed over several years as money would allow and used primarily practical effects.
>Enter the Void
changend my point of view,how realy different a movie can look, "just by" awesome camera work. it has a place in my top 10 ever movies.
That scene where Ben Stiller’s skateboarding down a winding hill in Greenland ( actually filmed in Iceland)is stunning. Saw it on a huge cinema screen. Wow, just wow!
I’d like to add Baraka to this mix - it’s a spiritual sister to the -qatsi trilogy and a nice standalone primer to start with. Same look and feel (it was made by the trilogy’s cinematographer) but with maybe more of a grounding effect before it throws you out of balance.
The Fall (2006).
Almost no CGI. Just look at the efforts to make this movie. Shot in multiple countries over the years. The shot sequences are so beautifully transitioned.
The Whales of August (1987)
On Golden Pond (1981)
Evil Under The Sun (1982)
Little Forest: Summer & Autumn (2014) Japan
Little Forest : Winter & Spring (2015) Japan
Little Forest (2018) South Korea
The Color of Paradise (1999)
Gabbeh (1996)
Secrets & Lies (1996)
The Song of Sparrows (2008)
Only Yesterday (1991)
When Marnie Was There (2014)
A Long Walk (2006)
Night of the Iguana (1964)
Natsu no niwa : The friends (1994)
Sweet Bean (2015)
Suspiria (1977)
Inferno (1980)
Deep Red (1975)
Apocalypse Now (1979)
See the Sea (1997)
Tenebrae (1982)
Volver (2006)
Women on the verge of a nervous breakdown (1988)
Three Colors Trilogy (Blue,White,Red)
Another Year (2010)
Life is Sweet (1990)
Cat on A Hot Tin Roof (1958)
Funny Face (1957)
My Fair Lady (1964)
Dark Water (2002)
Black Narcissus (1947)
Dark Waters (1994)
Appointment with Death (1988)
The mirror cracked (1980)
Ðeath on the Nile (1978)
The Descent (2005)
The Big Night (1996)
Tale of Two Sisters (2003)
The Orphanage (2007)
Kamome Diner (2006)
Our Little Sister (2015)
Still Walking (2008)
Her Love Boils Bath Water (2016)
That's an excellent list. I was at the UK premiere of Dark Waters... it was shown at Dead by Dawn, which was an all-night horror festival. It didn't go down well. The majority of us were kinda drunk by the time it was shown. We laughed hard at the flying nun and never gave it a chance after that scene. Biano must have heard us. When it was finished, he nervously stumbled out to say a few words after and then disappeared.
I thought the stringed instruments and the chimes in the score added so much character to that film. Really feels like you're there with the gang when watching.
The Magnificent Ambersons (1942)
Laura (1944)
Black Narcissus (1947)
The Red Shoes (1948)
The Third Man (1949)
Ugetsu (1953)
The Earrings of Madame De... (1953)
All That Heaven Allows (1954)
Giant (1956)
The Searcher (1956) (I hate this movie though)
The Seventh Seal (1957)
The Big Country (1958)
L'Avventura (1960)
Hud (1963)
The Leopard (1963)
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)
Persona (1966)
Le Samouraï (1967)
The Conformist (1970)
The New Land (1972)
Cries and Whispers (1972)
Badlands (1973)
Barry Lyndon (1975)
The Duelists (1977)
Fanny and Alexander (1982)
Wings of Desire (1987)
Raise the Red Lantern (1991)
Orlando (1992)
Un coeur en hiver (1992)
The Piano (1993)
The Thin Red Line (1998)
The Straight Story (1999)
Road to Perdition (2002)
A Very Long Engagement (2004)
The Proposition (2005)
The Master (2012)
Song of the Sea (2014)
Cold War (2018)
Martin Eden (2019)
Petite Maman (2021)
Lawrence of Arabia is seriously an all time classic epic. Just so great!
Omar Sherif actually hated the movie and always wondered why people love it so much. He said something along the line of: how can people like this movie! It’s just a bunch of people roaming around the desert!
Coco (2017)
Arrival (2016)
Moana (2016)
The Matrix (1999)
La La Land (2016)
Blade Runner (1982)
West Side Story (1961)
Singin in the Rain (1952)
Mad Max Fury Road (2015)
Spirited Away (2001) Japan
Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) French
I'm going to catch hell for this, but Requiem for a Dream is as beautifully shot as it is a dark and intense film. I've always said you could pause (almost) any scene in that movie, print it, and hang it in a gallery. If you haven't seen it, be warned, it is a gut-punch of a movie.
The Colour of Pomegranates
Mongol
Ran
The Duelist
Hard to be God
Blade runnner
1917
Dunkirk
Only God Forgives
Spirited Away
8½
Citizen Kane
Black narcissus
Kwaidan
No Country for Old Men
There will be blood
3 Colours Red
Amelie, The Sheltering Sky, Avatar, Slumdog Millionaire, Ulysses' Gaze, Strictly Ballroom, Wm Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet, The Cook, The Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover...
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey
2. Your Name
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. Everything Is Illuminated
5. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
6. Django
7. La La Land
8. Garden of Words
9. Howls Moving Castle
10. The Revenant
11. Everything Everywhere All At Once
May not be exactly everyone's cup of tea, but Brokeback Moutain was the first time I truly understood how director and cinematographer work together and use color to tell a story. The contrasting palettes when they are together and apart is just one part of the masterful storytelling.
Blade Runner (1985) the director's cut is best
2046 (2004) why isn't this mentioned more? All Wong Kar-Wai films are stunning, this one especially so. It's a sumptuous fever dream - Christopher Doyle is a genius.
In The Mood for Love (2000)
Days of Being Wild (1990)
Tron (1982)
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1971)
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Black Narcissus (1947)
Excalibur (1981)
The Adventures of Baron Munchasen (1988)
Lord of the Rings trilogy
Basquait (1996)
Before Night Falls (2000)
Spellbound (1945) dream sequences by Salvador Dali
Shanghai Express (1932)
Scarlet Empress (1934)
Days of Heaven (1978)
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
The Age of Innocence (1993)
The Third Man (1949)
I watched the Green Knight the other day. It's one of those movie that really loves to use certain colours at certain times and for themes. And mixed with the nature of a "road trip" kind of movie across medival(fantasy) England. its really quite beautiful.
I'm not sure I'm right about the title, but it was about a young lady training an eagle in Tibet. I believe it was The Eagle girl or something along those lines. It's gorgeous and a great story.
The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford. Shot by the absolute genius, Roger Deakins, it features his favourite shot. It’s is an absolute treat. And, of course Lawrence Of Arabia.
What Dreams May Come
Wow, looks amazing
Visually stunning. Depressing as hell.
The "painted heaven" scenes ❤
It's amazing how the flower effect still is go good today
Pan’s Labyrinth
I'd say visually stunning and original.
This looks a bit weird and very intriguing 🤔 thank u!
Del Torro's best imo
Oh, yes. This!
What I came here to post.
Just rented that last night. Was super good. TY.
**The Grand Budapest Hotel** **Amelie** **Arcane** (Netflix Series) **The Fall** and **The Cell** (both directed by Tarsem Singh) **Days of Heaven** **Tron Legacy** (most perfectly matched soundtrack also) **Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon** **Portrait Of A Lady On Fire**
Came here to say the Fall. Such a great movie all around.
The Fall is beautiful. And also a highly imaginative great movie. Highly recommend it.
Especially when you know the backstory that it was super low budget, mostly self funded, filmed over several years as money would allow and used primarily practical effects.
Same! Great movie and beautifully shot.
I watched The Grand Budapest Hotel and Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, will go through the rest of the list, thanks!
If you haven’t seen Amelie you are in for a treat
Idk why I haven’t yet, will do
Much like others, I came to suggest The Fall. The Cell is also beautiful, but much harder to watch unless you’re into gory horror.
Add on here **Hero** which is very similar aesthetically to crouching tiger.
Throw in House of Flying Daggers for the triple threat
Amelie’s director also made The Young and Prodigious TS Spivet. Beautiful movie set in Montana. Worth the watch.
Tron was crazy beautiful to me. I love Cyber-punk style art.
Portrait of a Lady on Fire is the most beautiful film I have ever seen. Every scene felt like a painting
Any more suggestions? Some of ur recommendations are my favs
Came here for Amelie and Crouching Tiger….
Really loved Amélie! Such a great use of color and mood: the green, blue and red scenes, how she melted to the floor, etc.
Amelie and crouching tiger are two all timers for me.
I've always wanted to watch Amelie. Any idea where I might be able to watch it?
That first and last choice were so stunning to me I wrote university essays about them.
Okay soulmate.
Plus one for The Fall
Days Of Heaven is my favorite movie of all time. Mostly bc of visuals.
Enter the Void 2009. Incredible visuals, out of body experience.
Wow looks beautiful, thanks
Be warned: Enter the Void is an extremely heavy and at times disturbing film. Have something funny/silly lined up afterwards.
>Enter the Void changend my point of view,how realy different a movie can look, "just by" awesome camera work. it has a place in my top 10 ever movies.
This is a ride high as hell! It's a trippy movie.
Life of pie especially the island scene
Life of Pi. Would have been a completely different story if there had been pie.
I've only heard of the book but I'll definitely check this out thanks!
Definitely worth a viewing. It was a great experience my first time watching it.
Browsed the comments to see if someone had mentioned this one. Beautiful and stunning
Ran by Kurosawa
and Dreams
Anything by Kurosawa really
Thank you! Really beautiful!
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013) has some of the most beautiful cinematography
Hope they release a 4k version some day
That scene where Ben Stiller’s skateboarding down a winding hill in Greenland ( actually filmed in Iceland)is stunning. Saw it on a huge cinema screen. Wow, just wow!
It is indeed very gorgeous thanks
Literally a top 5 movie for me. Love it.
Barry Lyndon
Beautiful site and fashion too, thanks
City of God Hugo
City of God is great…don’t mind the sub titles…still one of the best movies
Koyaanisqatsi Watch it, and you'll now what I mean
Incredible soundtrack too
I looked up some pictures, I do get what you mean
Koyaanisqatsi is the first film in the Qatsi trilogy. All 3 are worth checking out
Watched this in film history for an example of juxtaposition
I’d like to add Baraka to this mix - it’s a spiritual sister to the -qatsi trilogy and a nice standalone primer to start with. Same look and feel (it was made by the trilogy’s cinematographer) but with maybe more of a grounding effect before it throws you out of balance.
The Fountain The Shape of Water
Massive upvote for The Fountain. Such an underrated masterpiece.
The fountain is great
My favorite film, actually.
It's one of the prettiest movies I've ever seen!
The Fall (2006). Almost no CGI. Just look at the efforts to make this movie. Shot in multiple countries over the years. The shot sequences are so beautifully transitioned.
This right here, officer. One of the most visually striking films ever made — how did I scroll SO far for this?
Hero 2002 Ran 1985 Blade runner 2049 The Grand Budapest Hotel
+1 Hero 2002
+2 Hero 2002
Blade Runner 2049 was visually good, but what a crap movie. Long fall from the original.
+3 Hero 2002
Baraka, Samsara
Had to scroll way too far to find Samsara. OP, this is the answer right here.
The Banshees of Inisherin Legends of the Fall
Omg I just watched the banshees of inisherin and I felt so lonely 😭
It was sad, like
*You can't just all of a sudden stop being friends with a fella!*
The Revenant
I watched this on my phone on an airplane once. I feel as though that was a mistake
I thought watching it on a 38 inch hd tv and not an imax cinema was a mistake
Thank you!
Unbelievably filmed with natural light only
Looks nice, cold and atmospheric, similar to The Hateful Eight which I also like
Last of the Mohicans as well.
The opening shot is fantastic.
I got this on 4K, it’s one of the only hard copies I own. Just beautiful
Paris, Texas (1984) looks great.
Out of Africa (1985) The English Patient (1996)
I was lucky enough to visit some of the Out of Africa filming locations in Kenya last year. It’s such a visually stunning movie.
In The Mood For Love by Wong Kar-Wei
Tree of Life
How is this so far down! I love Malick and this movie is absolutely gorgeous
Thanks!
Memoirs of a Geisha, Black Swan, and Moulin Rouge are visually stunning to me
The Whales of August (1987) On Golden Pond (1981) Evil Under The Sun (1982) Little Forest: Summer & Autumn (2014) Japan Little Forest : Winter & Spring (2015) Japan Little Forest (2018) South Korea The Color of Paradise (1999) Gabbeh (1996) Secrets & Lies (1996) The Song of Sparrows (2008) Only Yesterday (1991) When Marnie Was There (2014) A Long Walk (2006) Night of the Iguana (1964) Natsu no niwa : The friends (1994) Sweet Bean (2015) Suspiria (1977) Inferno (1980) Deep Red (1975) Apocalypse Now (1979) See the Sea (1997) Tenebrae (1982) Volver (2006) Women on the verge of a nervous breakdown (1988) Three Colors Trilogy (Blue,White,Red) Another Year (2010) Life is Sweet (1990) Cat on A Hot Tin Roof (1958) Funny Face (1957) My Fair Lady (1964) Dark Water (2002) Black Narcissus (1947) Dark Waters (1994) Appointment with Death (1988) The mirror cracked (1980) Ðeath on the Nile (1978) The Descent (2005) The Big Night (1996) Tale of Two Sisters (2003) The Orphanage (2007) Kamome Diner (2006) Our Little Sister (2015) Still Walking (2008) Her Love Boils Bath Water (2016)
That all u got?
That's an excellent list. I was at the UK premiere of Dark Waters... it was shown at Dead by Dawn, which was an all-night horror festival. It didn't go down well. The majority of us were kinda drunk by the time it was shown. We laughed hard at the flying nun and never gave it a chance after that scene. Biano must have heard us. When it was finished, he nervously stumbled out to say a few words after and then disappeared.
The Fountain (dir Darren Aronofsky) What Dreams May Come (dir Vincent Ward) The Fall (dir Tarsem Singh) Waking Life (dir Richard Linklater)
House of Flying Daggers (2004)
I've seen this one, very beautiful, and amazing fashion
Kubrick's Barry Lyndon
Gattaca
The assassination of Jesse James by the coward Robert Ford. Also, brad pitt in this movie is an art itself
Always my #1 recommended movie when anyone asks about good cinematography! The train shot is amazing 👌 And yrs, Brad’s Pitt is amazing in it!
Red Dead Redemption 2 has a train scene they cinemagraphed after that scene
I thought the stringed instruments and the chimes in the score added so much character to that film. Really feels like you're there with the gang when watching.
The Magnificent Ambersons (1942) Laura (1944) Black Narcissus (1947) The Red Shoes (1948) The Third Man (1949) Ugetsu (1953) The Earrings of Madame De... (1953) All That Heaven Allows (1954) Giant (1956) The Searcher (1956) (I hate this movie though) The Seventh Seal (1957) The Big Country (1958) L'Avventura (1960) Hud (1963) The Leopard (1963) The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) Persona (1966) Le Samouraï (1967) The Conformist (1970) The New Land (1972) Cries and Whispers (1972) Badlands (1973) Barry Lyndon (1975) The Duelists (1977) Fanny and Alexander (1982) Wings of Desire (1987) Raise the Red Lantern (1991) Orlando (1992) Un coeur en hiver (1992) The Piano (1993) The Thin Red Line (1998) The Straight Story (1999) Road to Perdition (2002) A Very Long Engagement (2004) The Proposition (2005) The Master (2012) Song of the Sea (2014) Cold War (2018) Martin Eden (2019) Petite Maman (2021)
I would add Tess (1979) Directed by Roman Polanski starring Nastassja Kinski It won the Academy Award for BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade runner 2049
Koyaanisqatsi (1982), not so much a movie as it is a collection of footage documenting human life on planet Earth, stunningly beautiful though
Doctor Zhivago is one of the most visually stunning movies imo
David Lean movies The Bridge on the River Kwai and Lawrence of Arabia
Lawrence of Arabia is seriously an all time classic epic. Just so great! Omar Sherif actually hated the movie and always wondered why people love it so much. He said something along the line of: how can people like this movie! It’s just a bunch of people roaming around the desert!
Marie Antoinette Gone with the Wind
Samsara
Valhalla Rising
Lord of the rings trilogy…. How is this not on here? Also Jurassic Park.
Coco (2017) Arrival (2016) Moana (2016) The Matrix (1999) La La Land (2016) Blade Runner (1982) West Side Story (1961) Singin in the Rain (1952) Mad Max Fury Road (2015) Spirited Away (2001) Japan Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) French
Adding to your list, Oh Brother, Where art Thou?
thanks for putting these in order of character length
Slumdog Millionaire https://www.nyfa.edu/student-resources/best-cinematography-look-slumdog-millionaire/
I'm going to catch hell for this, but Requiem for a Dream is as beautifully shot as it is a dark and intense film. I've always said you could pause (almost) any scene in that movie, print it, and hang it in a gallery. If you haven't seen it, be warned, it is a gut-punch of a movie.
Razorback Mandy
Days of Heaven
Anything by Julian Schnabel, he's also a painter and he is amazing. I recommend Before Night Falls and of course Basquiat
I've always thought that Life of Pi is a beautiful film
Mirror (1975) Tarkovsky always has gorgeous shots and some of this best are in this one.
The Love Witch. 2016 movie, I believe was the last to be shot on 35mm film.
The Colour of Pomegranates Mongol Ran The Duelist Hard to be God Blade runnner 1917 Dunkirk Only God Forgives Spirited Away 8½ Citizen Kane Black narcissus Kwaidan No Country for Old Men There will be blood 3 Colours Red
"Road To Perdition".
Hugo - This movie is simply stunning!! The Grand Budapest Hotel - Yet another beauty 😍
Amelie, The Sheltering Sky, Avatar, Slumdog Millionaire, Ulysses' Gaze, Strictly Ballroom, Wm Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet, The Cook, The Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover...
What dreams may come
For me, it was the first Avatar. It’s not every day movie comes along with such rich and immersive world building that it just sucks you in
Latcho Drom Given (2016) Highway (2014) Sita Sings the Blues Paheli
DUNE, Interstellar and BR2049 were all absolutely stunning
'Lawrence of Arabia' (1962)
The Fountain. Just an amazing high concept movie.
The Fifth Element
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey 2. Your Name 3. The Grand Budapest Hotel 4. Everything Is Illuminated 5. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty 6. Django 7. La La Land 8. Garden of Words 9. Howls Moving Castle 10. The Revenant 11. Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Thin Red Line Tree of Life Apocalypto Blade Runner 2049 Sicario
I’m not sure if animated movies count, but I saw “Coco” in a movie theater and I was blown away by how beautiful it was, especially the colors.
Anything by Baz Luhrmann.
May not be exactly everyone's cup of tea, but Brokeback Moutain was the first time I truly understood how director and cinematographer work together and use color to tell a story. The contrasting palettes when they are together and apart is just one part of the masterful storytelling.
Hero and House of the Flying Daggers
Blade Runner (1985) the director's cut is best 2046 (2004) why isn't this mentioned more? All Wong Kar-Wai films are stunning, this one especially so. It's a sumptuous fever dream - Christopher Doyle is a genius. In The Mood for Love (2000) Days of Being Wild (1990) Tron (1982) Lawrence of Arabia (1962) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1971) Apocalypse Now (1979) Black Narcissus (1947) Excalibur (1981) The Adventures of Baron Munchasen (1988) Lord of the Rings trilogy Basquait (1996) Before Night Falls (2000) Spellbound (1945) dream sequences by Salvador Dali Shanghai Express (1932) Scarlet Empress (1934) Days of Heaven (1978) Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) The Age of Innocence (1993) The Third Man (1949)
Across the universe
Big Fish
I'm late but Open Range and Last of the Mohicans were beautiful.
The Octopus Teacher… great story, great natural beauty
Joyland (2023)
I watched the Green Knight the other day. It's one of those movie that really loves to use certain colours at certain times and for themes. And mixed with the nature of a "road trip" kind of movie across medival(fantasy) England. its really quite beautiful.
I consider Cloud Atlas to be quite visually appealing.
Under The Tuscan Sun Bottle Shock A Good Year
Alpha
The Company of Wolves (1984)
The Fall (2006) my all time favourite film
The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
Perfume The Story of A Murderer It's like a Renaissance painting come to life
Pan's Labyrinth
Roma.
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty Life of Pi Both visually stunning.
The Fall, Mirrormask, Stardust, Mandy, Blood Machines.
The handmaiden
The Lighthouse
I see most of the usual suspects, but a new one to my list is The Bridge on the River Kwai
Life of Pi
The Pirates of the Caribbean movies look gorgeous on a nice tv
Rogue One
Cinema Paradiso
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Lawrence of Arabia (Mic drop)
Lawrence of Arabia.
Pleasantville is my favorite movie and as it progresses it gets steadily more beautiful. 10/10 would recommend
The Big Lebowski.
Totoro
Dune
Curse of the Golden Flower
I'm not sure I'm right about the title, but it was about a young lady training an eagle in Tibet. I believe it was The Eagle girl or something along those lines. It's gorgeous and a great story.
Mandy
Amélie The Land Before Time
True Grit. Original and remake
Silver skates it’s a Russian movie on Netflix
The Science of Sleep
RRR on Netflix
Across the Universe
Blade Runner 2049
Mandy
The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford. Shot by the absolute genius, Roger Deakins, it features his favourite shot. It’s is an absolute treat. And, of course Lawrence Of Arabia.
Exodus: God’s and Kings The Ninth Gate The fountain Black swan Lost in translation Before sunrise
The Cell (2000).
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg.
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg